§663-1.3  “Ad damnum” clause prohibited.  (a)  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in any action based on tort, including a medical tort as defined in § 671-1, to recover damages for personal injuries or wrongful death, no complaint, counterclaim, cross claim or third party claim nor any amendment to such pleadings shall specify the amount of damages prayed for but shall contain a prayer for general relief, including a statement that the amount of damages is within the minimum jurisdictional limits of the court in which the action is brought.
     (b)  If the complaint, counterclaim, cross claim or third party claim or any amendment to such pleadings contains a specified amount of damages, the claim, counterclaim, cross claim or third party claim shall be dismissed by the court without prejudice; provided that, upon the filing of a motion to dismiss a complaint on the grounds of specificity of damages, the court shall allow the pleading to be amended in lieu of dismissal at the request of the claimant.