[§672E-6]  Offer of settlement.  Any time after the service of the notice of claim, any party may serve an offer of settlement.  If the offer is accepted, the parties shall be deemed to have resolved the claim in whole or in part pursuant to the offer.  An offer not accepted within ten days after service shall be deemed withdrawn and evidence thereof is not admissible except to determine costs.  If the judgment or award obtained in a subsequent proceeding is not more favorable than the offer, the offeree shall pay the costs incurred by the offeror after the making of the offer.  The fact that an offer is made and not accepted does not preclude a subsequent offer.