§6E-8  Review of effect of proposed state projects.  (a)  Before any agency or officer of the State or its political subdivisions commences any project which may affect historic property, aviation artifact, or a burial site, the agency or officer shall advise the department and allow the department an opportunity for review of the effect of the proposed project on historic properties, aviation artifacts, or burial sites, consistent with § 6E-43, especially those listed on the Hawaii register of historic places.  The proposed project shall not be commenced, or if it has already begun, continued, until the department has given its written concurrence.  If:
     (1)  The proposed project consists of corridors or large land areas;
     (2)  Access to properties is restricted; or
     (3)  Circumstances dictate that construction be done in stages,