§712-1241  Promoting a dangerous drug in the first degree.  (1)  A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the first degree if the person knowingly:
     (a)  Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of:
          (i)  One ounce or more, containing methamphetamine, heroin, morphine, or cocaine or any of their respective salts, isomers, and salts of isomers; or
         (ii)  One and one-half ounce or more, containing one or more of any of the other dangerous drugs;
     (b)  Distributes:
          (i)  Twenty-five or more capsules, tablets, ampules, dosage units, or syrettes containing one or more dangerous drugs; or
         (ii)  One or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of:
               (A)  One-eighth ounce or more, containing methamphetamine, heroin, morphine, or cocaine or any of their respective salts, isomers, and salts of isomers; or
               (B)  Three-eighths ounce or more, containing any other dangerous drug;
     (c)  Distributes any dangerous drug in any amount to a minor except for methamphetamine; or
     (d)  Manufactures a dangerous drug in any amount, except for methamphetamine; provided that this subsection shall not apply to any person registered under § 329-32.
Attorney's Note
Under the Hawaii Revised Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:
ClassPrisonFine
Class A felony20 years to lifeup to $50,000
For details, see Haw. Rev. Stat. § 706-659
Have a question? Click here to chat with a criminal defense lawyer and protect your rights.
     (2)  Promoting a dangerous drug in the first degree is a class A felony.