§8-5  King Kamehameha celebration commission.  (a)  There shall be a commission to be known as the King Kamehameha celebration commission placed within the department of accounting and general services for administrative purposes.  The commission shall consist of fifteen members to be appointed by the governor in the manner provided by § 26-34.  The appointments shall be made from the following organizations, with one member from each organization:
     (1)  Royal Order of Kamehameha I;
     (2)  `Ahahui Ka`ahumanu;
     (3)  Hale O N  Ali`i O Hawai`i `Ahahui Po`o;
     (4)  Daughters and Sons of Hawaiian Warriors M makakaua;
     (5)  Kamehameha Schools Alumni Association;
     (6)  Association of Hawaiian Civic Clubs;
     (7)  Waim nalo Hawaiian Homes Association;
     (8)  Daughters of Hawaii;
     (9)  Kapahulu Music Club; and
    (10)  Papak lea Community Association.