§846E-6  Requirement to register a change of registration information; verification by the attorney general.  (a)  A covered offender required to register under this chapter, who changes any of the covered offender’s registration information after an initial registration with the attorney general, shall notify the attorney general of the new registration information in writing within three working days of the change.  For purposes of this section, a person shall be deemed to have established a new residence during any period in which the person is absent from the person’s registered residence for ten or more days.  If, at any time, a covered offender required to register under this chapter is absent from the person’s registered residence for ten or more days, the covered offender shall notify the attorney general in writing within three working days of the covered offender’s current residence information.  If the covered offender leaves the State and establishes a new residence in another state that has a registration requirement, the person shall register with the designated law enforcement agency in the state to which the person moves, within the period of time mandated by the new state’s sex offender registration laws.