§ 291E-31 Notice of administrative revocation; effect
§ 291E-32 Criminal prosecution
§ 291E-33 Probable cause determination; issuance of notice of administrative revocation; procedures
§ 291E-34 Notice of administrative revocation; contents
* * *
    (2) The privilege of any person to operate a motor vehicle, regardless of whether the person holds a valid license;
    (3) Any nonresident's operating privilege; and
    (4) The eligibility, including future eligibility, of any person to apply for a license or privilege to operate a motor vehicle. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 291E-1
  • Mortgage: The written agreement pledging property to a creditor as collateral for a loan.
  • notice: means the written notice issued to the respondent pursuant to section 291E-33. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 291E-1
  • Number plates: refer to the number plates or special number plates, which are commonly known as license plates, that are issued under sections 249-9, 249-9. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 291E-1
  • Obligation: An order placed, contract awarded, service received, or similar transaction during a given period that will require payments during the same or a future period.
  • Operate: means to drive or assume actual physical control of a vehicle upon a public way, street, road, or highway or to navigate or otherwise use or assume physical control of a vessel underway on or in the waters of the State. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 291E-1
  • Operator: means a person who drives or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle or a person who operates, navigates, or who has an essential role in the operation of a vessel underway. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 291E-1
  • Person: means , in addition to the singular, persons, group of persons, cooperative association, company, firm, partnership, corporation, or other legal entity, and includes the agents and employees of any person. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 449-1
  • Personal property: All property that is not real property.
  • Plea: In a criminal case, the defendant's statement pleading "guilty" or "not guilty" in answer to the charges, a declaration made in open court.
  • Privilege: refers to the authority to operate a vessel underway on or in the waters of the State. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 291E-1
  • Probable cause: A reasonable ground for belief that the offender violated a specific law.
  • Probate: Proving a will
  • Real property: Land, and all immovable fixtures erected on, growing on, or affixed to the land.
  • Remand: When an appellate court sends a case back to a lower court for further proceedings.
  • Repeat intoxicated driver: means a person who previously:
    (1) Has been convicted, during the five years preceding the date of arrest, of one or more violations under:
    (A) Section 291E-61 or 291E-61. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 291E-1
  • Respondent: means a person to whom a notice of administrative revocation has been issued following an arrest for a violation of § 291E-61 or 291E-61. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 291E-1
* * *