Part I General Provisions 412:3-100 – 412:3-114.5
Part II Organization of Banks, Savings Banks, Savings and Loan Associations, Trust Companies and Depository Financial Services Loan Companies 412:3-200 – 412:3-213
* * *
    (1) A court, arbitrator, administrative agency, or other body acting in an adjudicative capacity which, after presentation of evidence or legal argument, has jurisdiction to render a decision affecting a party's interests in a matter; or
    (2) A legislative body conducting a hearing or similar process. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 658G-2
  • Under the direct supervision of a certified applicator: means , unless otherwise prescribed by its labeling, a pesticide shall be considered to be applied under the direct supervision of a certified applicator if it is applied by a competent person acting under the instructions and control of a certified applicator who is available if and when needed, even though the certified applicator is not physically present at the time and place the pesticide is applied. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 149A-2
  • Unreasonable adverse effects on the environment: means any unreasonable risk to humans or the environment, taking into account the economic, social, and environmental costs and benefits of the use of the pesticide. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 149A-2
  • Weed: means any plant which grows where not wanted. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 149A-2
  • white rot: means an egg which is putrid or rotten. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 147-71