Illinois Compiled Statutes 720 ILCS 5/11-9.4-1 – Sexual predator and child sex offender; presence or loitering in or near public parks prohibited
(a) For the purposes of this Section:
“Child sex offender” has the meaning ascribed to it
in subsection (d) of Section 11-9.3 of this Code, but does not include as a sex offense under paragraph (2) of subsection (d) of Section 11-9.3, the offenses under subsections (b) and (c) of Section 11-1.50 or subsections (b) and (c) of Section 12-15 of this Code.
“Public park” includes a park, forest preserve,
bikeway, trail, or conservation area under the jurisdiction of the State or a unit of local government.
“Loiter” means:
For details, see § Ill. Comp. Stat. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-55
(i) Standing, sitting idly, whether or not the
Attorney's Note
Under the Illinois Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:| Class | Prison | Fine |
| Class A misdemeanor | up to 1 year | up to $2,500 |