2016 Indiana Code 20-43-10-2. Determination of honors diploma award
Check for updates
Sec. 2. (a) A school corporation‘s honors diploma award for a state fiscal year is the amount determined using the following formula: STEP ONE: Determine the number of the school corporation’s eligible pupils who:
(A) successfully completed an academic honors diploma program; and
(B) were receiving Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program (SNAP) benefits, Temporary Assistance for Needy Families (TANF) benefits, or foster care services; in the school year ending in the previous state fiscal year. STEP TWO: Determine the result of:
(A) the number of the school corporation’s eligible pupils who:
(i) successfully completed a Core 40 diploma with technical honors program; and
(ii) were receiving Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program (SNAP) benefits, Temporary Assistance for Needy Families (TANF) benefits, or foster care services; in the school year ending in the previous state fiscal year; minus
(B) the number of eligible pupils who would otherwise be double counted under both clause (A) and STEP ONE. STEP THREE: Determine the sum of the number of eligible students determined under STEP ONE and the number of eligible students determined under STEP TWO. STEP FOUR: Multiply the STEP THREE amount by one thousand four hundred dollars ($1,400). STEP FIVE: Determine the result of:
(A) the number of the school corporation’s eligible pupils who successfully completed an academic honors diploma program in the school year ending in the previous state fiscal year; minus
(B) the STEP ONE amount. STEP SIX: Determine the result of:
(A) the number of the school corporation’s eligible pupils who successfully completed a Core 40 diploma with technical honors program in the school year ending in the previous state fiscal year; minus
(B) the number of the school corporation’s eligible pupils who are counted under both clause (A) and STEP FIVE (A). STEP SEVEN: Determine the result of the STEP SIX amount minus the STEP TWO amount. STEP EIGHT: Determine the result of: (A) the STEP FIVE amount; plus (B) the STEP SEVEN amount. STEP NINE: Determine the result of:
(A) the STEP EIGHT amount; multiplied by
(B) one thousand dollars ($1,000). STEP TEN: Determine the sum of:
(A) the STEP FOUR amount; plus
(B) the STEP NINE amount.
(b) An amount received by a school corporation as an honors diploma award may be used only for:
(1) any:
(A) staff training;
(B) program development;
(C) equipment and supply expenditures; or
(D) other expenses; directly related to the school corporation’s honors diploma program; and
(2) the school corporation’s program for high ability students. (c) A governing body that does not comply with this section for a school year is not eligible to receive an honors diploma award for the following school year. As added by P.L.2-2006, SEC.166. Amended by P.L.229-2011, SEC.219; P.L.205-2013, SEC.299; P.L.213-2015, SEC.225.