Section 4.(A)  Creation; Membership; Domicile.  A city civil service commission shall exist in each city having a population exceeding four hundred thousand.  The domicile of each commission shall be in the city it serves.  Each commission shall be composed of five members, who are electors of the city, three of whom shall constitute a quorum.  The members shall serve overlapping terms of six years as hereinafter provided.
(B)  New Orleans; Nomination and Appointment.  In New Orleans, the presidents of Dillard University, Loyola University, Tulane University of Louisiana, and Xavier University, after giving consideration to representation of all groups, each shall nominate three persons.  In addition, the employees in the classified service of the city of New Orleans shall nominate three persons in the classified service of the city of New Orleans by means of an election called for that purpose.  The municipal governing authority shall appoint one member of the commission from the three persons nominated by each nominating authority.
(C)  Other Cities; Nomination and Appointment.  In each other city subject to this Section, the presidents of any five institutions of higher education in the state, selected by the governing authority of the respective city, each shall nominate three persons, after giving consideration to representation of all groups.  The municipal governing authority shall appoint one member of the commission from the three persons nominated by each.
(D)  Vacancies.  A vacancy shall be filled by appointment in accordance with the procedure for the original appointment and from the same source.  Within thirty days after a vacancy occurs, in a seat held by a university nominee, the university president concerned shall submit the required nominations.  Within sixty days after this amendment is ratified by the electors of the state of Louisiana, and when a vacancy occurs in a seat held by a nominee nominated by employees in the classified service, there shall be held an election at which the employees in the classified service shall nominate three persons in accordance with this Section.  Within thirty days thereafter, the municipal governing authority shall make the appointment.  If the municipal governing authority fails to make the appointment within the thirty days, the nominee whose name is first on the list of nominees automatically shall become a member of the commission.  If one of the nominating authorities fails to submit nominees in the time required, or if one of the named institutions ceases to exist, the municipal governing authority shall make the appointment.
(E)  New Orleans; Implementation of Certain Member.  The member appointed from nominations by the classified employees of the city of New Orleans shall be the successor to the member nominated by the president of St.  Mary’s Dominican College and the initial member so appointed shall take office at the expiration of the term of the member who took office on April 30, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1987, No. 949, §1, approved Nov. 21, 1987, eff. Dec. 24, 1987.