Section 18.(A)  Authorization.  The legislature by law may authorize parishes to create and define industrial areas within their boundaries in accordance with procedures and subject to regulations which it determines.  An industrial area shall not be a political subdivision of the state.
(B)  Access by Public Road; Police Protection.  When an industrial area is so created, provision shall be made for access by public road to each entrance to the premises of every plant in the area, which is provided for use by employees of the company, or for use by employees of independent contractors working on the premises, or for delivery of materials or supplies, other than by rail or water transportation, to the premises.  Police protection provided by any plant in an industrial area shall be confined to the premises of that plant.