Louisiana Constitution Art. 6 Sec. 23 – Acquisition of Property
Section 23. Subject to and not inconsistent with this constitution and subject to restrictions provided by general law, political subdivisions may acquire property for any public purpose by purchase, donation, expropriation, exchange, or otherwise.