            Except in the case of a covenant marriage, a divorce shall be granted on the petition of a spouse upon proof that:
            (1) The spouses have been living separate and apart continuously for the requisite period of time, in accordance with Article 103.1, or more on the date the petition is filed.
            (2) The other spouse has committed adultery.
            (3) The other spouse has committed a felony and has been sentenced to death or imprisonment at hard labor.
            (4) During the marriage, the other spouse physically or sexually abused the spouse seeking divorce or a child of one of the spouses, regardless of whether the other spouse was prosecuted for the act of abuse.
            (5) After a contradictory hearing or consent decree, a protective order or an injunction was issued during the marriage against the other spouse to protect the spouse seeking the divorce or a child of one of the spouses from abuse.
            Acts 1990, No. 1009, §2, eff. Jan. 1, 1991; Acts 1991, No. 918, §1; Acts 1997, No. 1380, §1; Acts 2006, No. 743, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2007; Acts 2014, No. 316, §1; Acts 2015, No. 221, §1; Acts 2018, No. 265, §1.