    (a)  The state. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:2122
  • Property: includes every form, character and kind of property, real, personal, and mixed, tangible and intangible, corporeal and incorporeal, and every share, right, title or interest therein or thereto, and every right, privilege, franchise, patent, copyright, trade-mark, certificate, or other evidence of ownership or interest; bonds,
* * *
7.  Notification was also published in [journal of general circulation for the political subdivision] on [list dates] [and was posted on the property].  The form of the publications is attached and satisfied R.S.47:2157(B).
8.  Pursuant to R.S.47:2157(E), the following interests are cancelled, terminated, erased, or released, as applicable, only insofar as they affect the property:
THUS DONE AND PASSED on the day, month and year set forth above, in the presence of the undersigned competent witness, who have signed their names with Affiant, and me, notary, after reading of the whole.
WITNESSES:
AFFIANT:
_____________________________
___________________________
Printed Name:_________________
Printed Name________________
_________________________
Printed Name:
________________________________________
NOTARY PUBLIC
Printed Name:____________________________
Notary/Bar Roll No.:_______________________”
E.  The filing of the affidavit provided in Subsection D of this Section with the recorder of mortgages of the parish in which the property is located shall operate as a cancellation, termination, release, or erasure of record of all statutory impositions due and owing to the political subdivision prior to the recordation of the tax sale certificate, and of all interests, liens, mortgages, privileges, and other encumbrances recorded against the property and listed in the affidavit.  Governmental liens and statutory impositions due to other political subdivisions other than the selling political subdivision shall not be canceled or terminated.  The recorder of mortgages shall index the affidavit only under the name of the tax debtor and current owner.
F.  Upon filing of the affidavit under Subsection D of this Section, the recorder of mortgages and recorder of conveyances shall treat as canceled, terminated, released, or erased, as applicable, all the liens, privileges, mortgages, interests, or other encumbrances canceled, terminated, released, or erased under Subsection E of this Section, only insofar as they affect the property.
G.  The tax sale purchaser shall be liable to and indemnify the recorder of mortgages, the recorder of conveyances, and any other person relying on the cancellation, termination, release, or erasure by affidavit for any damages that they may suffer as a consequence of such reliance if the recorded affidavit contains materially false or incorrect statements that cause the recorder to incorrectly cancel, terminate, release, or erase any interest as provided in the affidavit.  The recorder of mortgages and the recorder of conveyances shall not be liable for any damages resulting to any person or entity as a consequence of the cancellation, termination, release, or erasure of any interest in compliance with this Section.
Acts 2008, No. 819, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2009.