    (i)  All charges payable directly or indirectly by the consumer and imposed directly or indirectly by the seller as a requirement of the extension of credit, including any of the following types of charges that are applicable: interest; time price differential; service; carrying or other charge, however denominated; points and discount fees; and premium or other charge for any guarantee or insurance protecting the extender of credit against the consumer's default or other credit loss. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 6:969.6
* * *
(22)  “Manufactured home” means a structure, transportable in one or more sections, which, in the traveling mode, is eight body feet or more in width or forty body feet or more in length, or, when erected on site, is three hundred twenty or more square feet, and which is built on a permanent chassis and designed to be used as a dwelling with or without a permanent foundation when connected to the required utilities, and includes the plumbing, heating, air-conditioning, and electrical systems contained therein.  The term includes any structure meeting all of the requirements of this Subsection except the size requirements and with respect to which the manufacturer voluntarily files a certificate required by the United States Secretary of Housing and Urban Development and complies with the standards established under Title 42 of the United States Code.
(23)(a)  “Motor vehicle” means any new or used transportation device, including automobiles, motorcycles, trucks, and other vehicles that are operated over the public highways and the streets of this state, but does not include traction engines, boat trailers, road rollers, implements of husbandry, and other agricultural vehicles.  A manufactured home is deemed to be a “motor vehicle” for purposes of this Chapter only if it is anticipated at the time of the transaction that the manufactured home will not be immobilized pursuant to La. Rev. Stat. 9:1149.4.
(b)  “Motor vehicle” for purposes of GAP coverage means self-propelled or towed vehicles designed for personal use, including but not limited to automobiles, trucks, motorcycles, recreational vehicles, all-terrain vehicles, snowmobiles, campers, boats, personal watercraft, and motorcycle, boat, camper, and personal watercraft trailers.
(24)  “Motor vehicle credit transaction” means a consumer loan or a consumer credit sale involving a Louisiana consumer, or that is otherwise made subject to this Chapter.
(25)  “Person” means an individual or corporation, partnership, limited liability company, trust, association, joint venture pool, syndicate, sole proprietorship, unincorporated organization, or any other form of entity not specifically listed herein.
(26)  “Precomputed transaction” means a motor vehicle credit transaction under which loan finance charges or credit service charges are computed in advance over the entire scheduled term of the transaction and capitalized into the face amount of the contract.
(27)  “Prepaid finance charge” in connection with a simple interest transaction means any loan finance charge or credit service charge that is paid separately in cash or by check before or at consummation of the transaction, or withheld from the proceeds of the transaction at any time.  Prepaid finance charges may be funded at the consumer’s request by increasing the original principal balance of the consumer’s contract, with such increased principal amount, including prepaid finance charges, being subject to simple interest over the contract term.  Prepaid finance charges shall not be included in the contract rate of interest.
(28)  “Pro rata” refers to a method of computing deferral charges by dividing the precomputed loan finance charge or precomputed credit service charge by the total number of days in the contract term and multiplying the sum by the number of days that are deferred.
(29)  “Salesman” or “agent” means any person licensed by the commission whose duties include the sale of a debt waiver or debt forgiveness agreement on behalf of the administrator.
(30)  “Seller” means the seller of a motor vehicle, including the seller of a motor vehicle under a consumer credit sale, as well as any assignee or transferee of the consumer’s contract.
(31)  “Simple interest transaction” means a motor vehicle credit transaction under which loan finance charges or credit service charges are assessed by application of a contractual simple interest rate or rates to the unpaid principal balance of the contract.
(32)  “Supervised financial organization” means a banking, thrift, or similar organization organized, certified, and supervised by an agency of the United States of America, the state of Louisiana, or any other state pursuant to the banking, currency, and related laws of the United States of America, the state of Louisiana, or any other state.
(33)  “Total sum payable under such contract including all loan finance charges and credit service charges” means the total sum of all scheduled payments under the contract assuming that each payment is made on its due date.
Acts 1999, No. 794, §1, eff. July 2, 1999; Acts 2004, No. 70, §1; Acts 2005, No. 255, §1; Acts 2010, No. 374, §1.