§ 10:9-308 When security interest or agricultural lien is perfected; continuity of perfection
§ 10:9-309 Security interest perfected upon attachment
§ 10:9-310 When filing required to perfect security interest or agricultural lien; security interests and agricultural liens to which filing provisions do not apply
* * *
  • Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act Waters: shall mean all waters above all submerged land seaward and outside of the area of state submerged lands beneath navigable waters as defined in the Submerged Lands Act, 43 U. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:1702
  • Owner: means a person who holds an ownership interest that has not been terminated pursuant to La. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:2122
  • Owner: means the owner of record, and it shall not include usufructuaries, lessees, mortgagees, or trustees, who shall be considered as represented by the record owner for all purposes. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 38:1601
  • Partnership: A voluntary contract between two or more persons to pool some or all of their assets into a business, with the agreement that there will be a proportional sharing of profits and losses.
  • person: includes a body of persons, whether incorporated or not. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 1:10
  • Personal property: All property that is not real property.
  • Plea: In a criminal case, the defendant's statement pleading "guilty" or "not guilty" in answer to the charges, a declaration made in open court.
  • police jury: means the governing authority of the various parishes. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 38:1601
  • police jury: means the governing authority of the various parishes. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 38:1751
  • police jury: means the governing authority of the various parishes. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 38:1601
  • Political subdivision: means any of the following to the extent it has the power to levy ad valorem taxes and conduct tax sales for failure to pay ad valorem taxes:
    (a)  The state. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:2122
  • Property: includes every form, character and kind of property, real, personal, and mixed, tangible and intangible, corporeal and incorporeal, and every share, right, title or interest therein or thereto, and every right, privilege, franchise, patent, copyright, trade-mark, certificate, or other evidence of ownership or interest; bonds, notes, judgments, credits, accounts, or other evidence of indebtedness, and every other thing of value, in possession, on hand, or under the control, at any time during the calendar year for which taxes are levied, within the State of Louisiana, of any person, firm, partnership, association of persons, or corporation, foreign or domestic whether the same be held, possessed, or controlled, as owner, agent, pledgee, mortgagee, or legal representative, or as president, cashier, treasurer, liquidator, assignee, master, superintendent, manager, sequestrator, receiver, trustee, stakeholder, depository, warehouseman, keeper, curator, executor, administrator, legatee, heir, beneficiary, parent, attorney, usufructuary, mandatary, fiduciary, or other capacity, whether the owner be known or unknown; except in the cases of fire, life, or other insurance companies, the notes, judgments, accounts, and credits of nonresident persons, firms, corporations, partnerships, associations, or companies doing business in the State of Louisiana, originating from the business done in this state, are hereby declared to be property with its situs within this state. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:1702
  • Prosecute: To charge someone with a crime. A prosecutor tries a criminal case on behalf of the government.
  • Quorum: The number of legislators that must be present to do business.
  • Real property: Land, and all immovable fixtures erected on, growing on, or affixed to the land.
  • Recourse: An arrangement in which a bank retains, in form or in substance, any credit risk directly or indirectly associated with an asset it has sold (in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles) that exceeds a pro rata share of the bank's claim on the asset. If a bank has no claim on an asset it has sold, then the retention of any credit risk is recourse. Source: FDIC
  • Redemption nullity: means the right of a person to annul a tax sale in accordance with La. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:2122
  • Redemptive period: means the period in which a person may redeem property as provided in thethe Louisiana Constitution. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:2122
  • Remainder: An interest in property that takes effect in the future at a specified time or after the occurrence of some event, such as the death of a life tenant.
  • Remand: When an appellate court sends a case back to a lower court for further proceedings.
  • Send: means either of the following:
    (a)  To deposit in the mail or deliver for transmission by any other commercially reasonable means of communication with postage or cost of transmission provided for, and properly addressed to any address reasonable under the circumstances. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:2122
  • Service of process: The service of writs or summonses to the appropriate party.
  • Settlement: Parties to a lawsuit resolve their difference without having a trial. Settlements often involve the payment of compensation by one party in satisfaction of the other party's claims.
  • Signed: includes using any symbol executed or adopted with present intention to adopt or accept a writing in tangible form. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:2122
  • Statute: A law passed by a legislature.
  • Statutory imposition: means ad valorem taxes and any imposition in addition to ad valorem taxes that are included on the tax bill sent to the tax debtor. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:2122
  • Tax debtor: means , as of the date of determination, the person listed on the tax roll in accordance with La. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:2122
  • Tax notice party: means , as of the date of determination, the tax debtor and any person requesting notice pursuant to La. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:2122
* * *