§ 14:41 A. Rape is the act of anal, oral, or vaginal sexual intercourse with a male or female person committed without the person’s lawful consent.
§ 14:41.1 For purposes of this Subpart, a person is deemed incapable of consent when the person is under arrest or otherwise in the actual custody of a police officer or other law enforcement
§ 14:42 A. First degree rape is a rape committed upon a person sixty-five years of age or older or where the anal, oral, or vaginal sexual intercourse is deemed to be without lawful consent
§ 14:42.1 A. Second degree rape is rape committed when the anal, oral, or vaginal sexual intercourse is deemed to be without the lawful consent of the victim because it is committed under any
§ 14:43 A. Third degree rape is a rape committed when the anal, oral, or vaginal sexual intercourse is deemed to be without the lawful consent of a victim because it is committed under any o
§ 14:43.1 A. Sexual battery is the intentional touching of the anus or genitals of the victim by the offender using any instrumentality or any part of the body of the offender, directly or thr
§ 14:43.1.1 A. Misdemeanor sexual battery is the intentional touching of the breasts or buttocks of the victim by the offender using any instrumentality or any part of the body of the offender,
§ 14:43.2 A. Second degree sexual battery is the intentional engaging in any of the following acts with another person when the offender intentionally inflicts serious bodily injury on the vic
§ 14:43.3 A. Oral sexual battery is the intentional touching of the anus or genitals of the victim by the offender using the mouth or tongue of the offender, or the touching of the anus or gen
§ 14:43.4 Female genital mutilation
§ 14:43.5 A. No person shall intentionally expose another to the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) through sexual contact without the knowing and lawful consent of the victim, if at the time
§ 14:43.6 A. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, upon a first conviction of R.S. 14:42 (aggravated or first degree rape), R.S. 14:42.1 (forcible or second degree rape),
§ 14:44 Aggravated kidnapping is the doing of any of the following acts with the intent thereby to force the victim, or some other person, to give up anything of apparent present or prospective va
§ 14:44.1 A. Second degree kidnapping is the doing of any of the acts listed in Subsection B of this Section wherein the victim is any of the following:
§ 14:44.2 A. Aggravated kidnapping of a child is the unauthorized taking, enticing, or decoying away and removing from a location for an unlawful purpose by any person other than a parent, gra
§ 14:45 Simple kidnapping
§ 14:45.1 Interference with the custody of a child
§ 14:46 False imprisonment
§ 14:46.1 False imprisonment; offender armed with dangerous weapon
§ 14:46.2 A. It shall be unlawful:
§ 14:46.3 A. It shall be unlawful:
§ 14:46.4 A. Re-homing of a child is any one of the following:
Have a question?