Sections
Part I Privilege for Attorney Fees 9:5001
Part II Privileges to Effect Separation of Patrimony 9:5011 – 9:5016
Part III Privilege for Producers of Agricultural and Dairy Products 9:5021
Part IV Rights of Lien or Privilege Holder 9:5031
* * *
  • Subpoena: A command to a witness to appear and give testimony.
  • Summons: Another word for subpoena used by the criminal justice system.
  • Testimony: Evidence presented orally by witnesses during trials or before grand juries.
  • Third party right of enforcement: means a right provided in a conservation servitude to enforce any of its terms granted to a governmental body, charitable corporation, charitable association, or charitable trust, which, although eligible to be a holder, is not a holder. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 9:1272
  • Tort: A civil wrong or breach of a duty to another person, as outlined by law. A very common tort is negligent operation of a motor vehicle that results in property damage and personal injury in an automobile accident.
  • Transcript: A written, word-for-word record of what was said, either in a proceeding such as a trial or during some other conversation, as in a transcript of a hearing or oral deposition.
  • Trial: A hearing that takes place when the defendant pleads "not guilty" and witnesses are required to come to court to give evidence.
  • Trust account: A general term that covers all types of accounts in a trust department, such as estates, guardianships, and agencies. Source: OCC
  • Trustee: means the separate legal entity designated as trustee of a cemetery care fund. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 8:1
  • Trustee: A person or institution holding and administering property in trust.
  • Uniform Commercial Code: A set of statutes enacted by the various states to provide consistency among the states' commercial laws. It includes negotiable instruments, sales, stock transfers, trust and warehouse receipts, and bills of lading. Source: OCC
  • Unit: means a part of the condominium property subject to individual ownership. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 9:1121.103
  • Vessel: means watercraft and air boats of every description, other than a seaplane on the water, used or capable of being used as a means of transportation on water. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 34:851.2
  • Watercraft: means any contrivance used or designated for navigation on water. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 34:851.2
  • Youth: means an individual who was adjudicated as a child in need of care, was in foster care in the department's custody on the day before his eighteenth birthday, and is at least eighteen years of age but less than twenty-one years of age. See Louisiana Revised Statutes 46:288.2