As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms shall have the following meanings. [PL 1979, c. 541, Pt. A, §127 (NEW).]
1. Unorganized and deorganized areas. “Unorganized and deorganized areas” includes:
* * *
    2-A. Subdivision. Except as provided in section 682?B, “subdivision” means a division of an existing parcel of land into 3 or more parcels or lots within any 5-year period, whether this division is accomplished by platting of the land for immediate or future sale, by sale of the land or by leasing.
    The term “subdivision” also includes the division, placement or construction of a structure or structures on a tract or parcel of land resulting in 3 or more dwelling units within a 5-year period.
    [PL 2001, c. 431, §2 (NEW).]
    3. Building. Building shall mean any structure having a roof, partial roof supported by columns or walls used or intended to be used for the shelter or enclosure of persons, animals or objects regardless of the materials of which it is constructed.
    [PL 1971, c. 457, §2 (RPR).]
    4. Structure. “Structure” means anything constructed or erected with a fixed location on or in the ground, or attached to something having a fixed location on or in the ground, including, but not limited to, buildings, mobile homes, retaining walls, billboards, signs, piers and floats. It does not include a wharf, fish weir or trap that may be licensed under Title 38, chapter 9.
    [PL 1999, c. 333, §2 (AMD).]
    5. Accessory use or accessory structure. Accessory use or accessory structure shall include a use or structure subordinate to a permitted or conditional use or structure and customarily incidental to the permitted or conditional use of the structure.
    [PL 1973, c. 569, §4 (AMD).]
    6. Person. Person shall mean an individual, firm, association, organization, partnership, trust, company, corporation, state agency or other legal entity.
    [PL 1971, c. 457, §2 (NEW).]
    7. Development. Development shall mean any land use activity or activities directed toward using, reusing or rehabilitating air space, land, water or other natural resources, excluding, however, such specific uses or classes and categories of uses as the commission may by regulation determine do not need regulating to achieve the purpose, intent and provisions of this chapter.
    [PL 1973, c. 569, §5 (AMD).]
    8. Land use district. Land use district shall mean the area located within the boundaries of air, land or water delineated vertically or horizontally by the commission for distinct categories of use.
    [PL 1973, c. 569, §5 (AMD).]
    8-A. Moratorium. “Moratorium” means a temporary land use regulation or ordinance approved by the commission or a municipal legislative body which prevents development or subdivision by withholding authorization or approval necessary for development.
    [PL 1989, c. 47, §1 (NEW).]
* * *