As used in this chapter, unless a different meaning is plainly required by the context: [PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
1. “Property” means anything of value, including but not limited to:
A. Real estate and things growing thereon, affixed to or found thereon; [PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
* * *
    A. In relation to property, to bring about, in or out of this State, a transfer of possession or of some other legally recognized interest in property, whether to the obtainer or another; [PL 2001, c. 383, §29 (NEW); PL 2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF).]
    B. In relation to labor or services, to secure performance of labor or services; and [PL 2001, c. 383, §29 (NEW); PL 2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF).]
    C. In relation to a trade secret, to make any facsimile, replica, photograph or other reproduction. [PL 2001, c. 383, §29 (NEW); PL 2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF).]
    [PL 2001, c. 383, §29 (RPR); PL 2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF).]
    3. “Intent to deprive” means to have the conscious object:
    A. To withhold property permanently or for so extended a period or to use under such circumstances that a substantial portion of its economic value, or the use and benefit of the property, would be lost; or [PL 2001, c. 383, §30 (AMD); PL 2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF).]
    B. To restore the property only upon payment of a reward or other compensation; or [PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
    C. To use or dispose of the property under circumstances that make it unlikely that the owner will recover it or that manifest an indifference as to whether the owner will recover it. [PL 1981, c. 317, §8 (AMD).]
    [PL 2001, c. 383, §30 (AMD); PL 2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF).]
    4. “Property of another” includes property in which any person or government other than the actor has an interest that the actor is not privileged to infringe, regardless of the fact that the actor also has an interest in the property and regardless of the fact that the other person might be precluded from civil recovery because the property was used in an unlawful transaction or was subject to forfeiture as contraband. Property in the possession of the actor may not be deemed property of another who has only a security interest therein, even if legal title is in the creditor pursuant to a conditional sales contract or other security agreement.
    [PL 2001, c. 383, §31 (AMD); PL 2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF).]
    5. The meaning of “value” must be determined according to the following.
    A. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, value means the market value of the property or services at the time and place of the crime, or if such cannot be satisfactorily ascertained, the cost of replacement of the property or services within a reasonable time after the crime. [PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW).]
    B. The value of a written instrument that does not have a readily ascertainable market value, in the case of an instrument such as a check, draft or promissory note, is deemed the amount due or collectible on the instrument, and, in the case of any other instrument that creates, releases, discharges or otherwise affects any valuable legal right, privilege or obligation, is deemed the greatest amount of economic loss that the owner of the instrument might reasonably suffer by virtue of the loss of the instrument. [PL 2001, c. 383, §32 (AMD); PL 2001, c. 383, §156 (AFF).]
* * *