Nothing in this section may be read to abrogate the obligations to report and provide information under section 2506. [PL 1997, c. 697, §7 (NEW).]
1. Release to other review bodies, agencies, accrediting bodies. A professional competence committee may furnish professional competence review records or information to other professional review bodies, state or federal government agencies and national accrediting bodies without waiving any privilege against disclosure under section 2510-A.
[PL 1997, c. 697, §7 (NEW).]
A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 24 Sec. 2502
  • Physician: means any natural person authorized by law to practice medicine, osteopathic medicine or veterinary medicine within this State. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 24 Sec. 2502
  • Professional competence committee: means any of the following when engaging in professional competence review activity:
  • Professional competence review activity: means study, evaluation, investigation, recommendation or action, by or on behalf of a health care entity and carried out by a professional competence committee, necessary to:
  • Professional competence review records: means the minutes, files, notes, records, reports, statements, memoranda, data bases, proceedings, findings and work product prepared at the request of or generated by a professional competence review committee relating to professional competence review activity. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 24 Sec. 2502
  • 2. Release to physician. A professional competence committee may furnish professional competence review records to the physician who is the subject of the professional competence review activity and the physician’s attorneys, agents and representatives without waiving any privilege against disclosure under section 2510-A.
    3. Release of directory information. A professional competence committee may furnish directory information showing membership, clinical privileges, provider panel or other practice status of a physician with the health care entity to anyone without waiving the privilege against disclosure under section 2510-A.
    SECTION HISTORY