As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the following meanings. [PL 1995, c. 669, §5 (NEW).]
1. Affiliated businesses.
[PL 2005, c. 351, §17 (RP).]
A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 36 Sec. 6753
* * *
    9-A. Gross wages. “Gross wages” means taxable wages, tips and other compensation included on the wage and tax statement for services performed in this State during the calendar year.
    [PL 2021, c. 602, §4 (NEW).]
    10. Labor market unemployment rate. “Labor market unemployment rate” means the average unemployment rate as published by the Department of Labor for the labor market or markets in which potential qualified employees are located and in which reimbursement is claimed under this chapter for the 12 most recently reported months preceding the date of application for employment tax increment financing and for the 12 most recently reported months preceding the beginning of the 6th year of an approved employment tax increment financing development program.
    [PL 1999, c. 388, §1 (AMD).]
    11. Qualified business. “Qualified business” means any for-profit business in this State, other than a public utility as defined by Title 35?A, section 102, that adds 5 or more qualified employees above its base level of employment in this State within any 2-year period commencing on or after January 1, 1996 and that meets one of the following criteria:
    A. The business is not engaged in retail operations; [PL 1995, c. 669, §5 (NEW).]
    B. The business is engaged in retail operations but less than 50% of its total annual revenues from Maine-based operations are derived from sales taxable in this State; or [PL 1995, c. 669, §5 (NEW).]
    C. The business is engaged in retail operations and can demonstrate to the commissioner by a preponderance of the evidence that any increased sales will not include sales tax revenues derived from a transferring or shifting of retail sales from other businesses in this State. [PL 1995, c. 669, §5 (NEW).]
    For purposes of this subsection, “retail operations” means sales of consumer goods for household use to consumers who personally visit the business location to purchase the goods.
    [PL 2001, c. 157, §1 (AMD).]
    12. Qualified employee. Except for an employee in a call center in Aroostook County or Washington County, “qualified employee” means a new, full-time employee hired in this State by a qualified business, for whom a retirement program subject to the federal Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, 29 United States Code, Chapter 18 and group health insurance are provided, and whose income derived from employment with the applicant, calculated on a calendar year basis, is greater than the most recent annual per capita personal income in the county in which the qualified employee is employed, as long as gross wages paid attributed to the qualified employee are subject to reimbursement to the qualified business under this chapter. “Qualified employee” does not include an employee who is shifted to a qualified business from an affiliated business. The commissioner shall determine whether a shifting of employees has occurred.
    For an employee in a call center in Aroostook County or Washington County, “qualified employee” means a new, full-time employee hired in this State by a qualified business, for whom a retirement program subject to the federal Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, 29 United States Code, Chapter 18 and group health insurance are provided, and whose income derived from employment with the applicant, calculated on a weekly basis, is greater than the average weekly wage for the most recent available calendar year as derived from the quarterly census of employment and wages and provided annually by the Department of Labor, as long as gross wages paid attributed to the qualified employee are subject to reimbursement to the qualified business under this chapter. “Qualified employee” does not include an employee who is shifted to a qualified business from an affiliated business. The commissioner shall determine whether a shifting of employees has occurred. The calculation of the average weekly wage must include data from the counties of Androscoggin, Aroostook, Franklin, Hancock, Kennebec, Knox, Lincoln, Oxford, Penobscot, Piscataquis, Sagadahoc, Somerset, Waldo and Washington. Notwithstanding this subsection, with respect to a call center in Aroostook or Washington county, in a county in which the average annual unemployment rate at the time of certification for the most recent calendar year is greater than the state average for the same year, the wage threshold is 90% of the average weekly wage as derived from the quarterly census of employment and wages. Notwithstanding this subsection, with respect to a call center in Aroostook or Washington county and upon approval of the commissioner, a qualified business located in a county in which the average annual unemployment rate at the time of certification for the most recent calendar year is greater than the state average for that same year qualifies for a phase-in of salary threshold requirements. A qualified business under this provision must meet 70% of the average weekly wage as derived from the quarterly census of employment and wages in the first year of certification, 80% of the average weekly wage as derived from the quarterly census of employment and wages in the 2nd year of certification and 90% of the average weekly wage as derived from the quarterly census of employment and wages in all following years of certification. Failure to meet any of these requirements results in automatic revocation of certification.
    [PL 2023, c. 441, Pt. C, §8 (AMD); PL 2023, c. 441, Pt. C, §11 (AFF).]
* * *