§ 151 Short title
§ 152 Definitions
§ 153 Farm; farm operation or agricultural composting operation not a nuisance
§ 154 Violation of municipal ordinances
§ 155 Application; municipal ordinances
§ 156 Complaint resolution
* * *
  • State employee: means any regular classified or unclassified officer or employee in a department, any employee of the Maine Community College System except those who make the election provided under Title 20?A, section 12722, any employee of the Maine Educational Center for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing and the Governor Baxter School for the Deaf except as provided in Title 20?A, section 7407, subsection 3?A, any employee of the Maine Military Authority, any employee of the Northern New England Passenger Rail Authority, any employee of the Maine Port Authority, any employee of the Efficiency Maine Trust who on June 30, 2009 is an employee of the Public Utilities Commission energy efficiency or renewable energy programs who elects to remain a state employee, any employee of the Efficiency Maine Trust who accepts employment with the Efficiency Maine Trust prior to July 1, 2010 who was a state employee immediately prior to accepting such employment who elects to remain a state employee and any employee transferred from the Division of Higher Education Services to the Finance Authority of Maine who elects to be treated as a state employee, but does not include:
  • A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 5 Sec. 17001
  • State workforce development plan: means a state plan under the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 26 Sec. 2001
  • Subpoena: A command to a witness to appear and give testimony.
  • Teacher: includes a person who is on a one-year leave of absence from a position as a teacher and is participating in the education of prospective teachers by teaching and supervising students enrolled in college-level teacher preparation programs in this State. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 5 Sec. 17001
  • Temporary restraining order: Prohibits a person from an action that is likely to cause irreparable harm. This differs from an injunction in that it may be granted immediately, without notice to the opposing party, and without a hearing. It is intended to last only until a hearing can be held.
  • Town: includes cities and plantations, unless otherwise expressed or implied. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 1 Sec. 72
  • Transcript: A written, word-for-word record of what was said, either in a proceeding such as a trial or during some other conversation, as in a transcript of a hearing or oral deposition.
  • United States: includes territories and the District of Columbia. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 1 Sec. 72
  • United States: when used in a geographical sense includes the States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico and the Virgin Islands. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 26 Sec. 1043
  • Verdict: The decision of a petit jury or a judge.
  • Wages: means all remuneration for personal services, including commissions, bonuses, severance or terminal pay, gratuities and the cash value of all remuneration in any medium other than cash. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 26 Sec. 1043
  • Week: means such period or periods of 7 calendar days as the commissioner may by rule prescribe. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 26 Sec. 1043
  • Weekly benefit amount: means the amount of benefits an individual would be entitled to receive for one week of total unemployment. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 26 Sec. 1043
  • Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act: means the federal Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act, Public Law 113-128. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 26 Sec. 2001