Maryland Code, COURTS AND JUDICIAL PROCEEDINGS 6-202
(1) a state, possession, territory, or commonwealth of the United States; or
(2) the District of Columbia. See - Statute of limitations: A law that sets the time within which parties must take action to enforce their rights.
- Tort: A civil wrong or breach of a duty to another person, as outlined by law. A very common tort is negligent operation of a motor vehicle that results in property damage and personal injury in an automobile accident.
- Venue: The geographical location in which a case is tried.
(1) Divorce — Where the plaintiff resides;
(2) Annulment — Where the plaintiff resides or where the marriage ceremony was performed;
(3) Action against a corporation which has no principal place of business in the State — Where the plaintiff resides;
(4) Replevin or detinue — Where the property sought to be recovered is located;
(5) Action relating to custody, guardianship, maintenance, or support of a child — Where the father, alleged father, or mother of the child resides, or where the child resides;
(6) Suit on a bond against a corporate surety — Where the bond is filed, or where the contract is to be performed;
(7) Action for possession of real property — Where a portion of the land upon which the action is based is located;
(8) Tort action based on negligence — Where the cause of action arose;
(9) Attachment on original process — Where the property is located or where the garnishee resides;
(10) Nondelivery or injury of goods against master or captain of a vessel — Where the goods are received on board the vessel or where delivery is to be made under the contract;
(11) Action for damages against a nonresident individual — Any county in the State;
(12) Action against a person who absconds from a county or leaves the State before the statute of limitations has run — Where the defendant is found;
(13) In a local action in which the defendant cannot be found in the county where the subject matter of the action is located — In any county in which the venue is proper under § 6-201.