Maryland Code, CRIMINAL LAW 3-204
(1) engage in conduct that creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another; or
(2) discharge a firearm from a motor vehicle in a manner that creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another.
(b) A person who violates this section is guilty of the misdemeanor of reckless endangerment and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or a fine not exceeding $5,000 or both.
(c) (1) Subsection (a)(1) of this section does not apply to conduct involving:
(i) the use of a motor vehicle, as defined in § 11-135 of the Transportation Article; or
(ii) the manufacture, production, or sale of a product or commodity.
(2) Subsection (a)(2) of this section does not apply to:
(i) a law enforcement officer or security guard in the performance of an official duty; or
(ii) an individual acting in defense of a crime of violence as defined in § 5-101 of the Public Safety Article.