Michigan Laws > Chapter 38 > Act 300 of 1980 > Article 3
(i) An original system, part, or component of a boat at the time that boat was manufactured, or a similar part or component manufactured or sold for replacement. See Michigan Laws 324.80101Beneficiary: A person who is entitled to receive the benefits or proceeds of a will, trust, insurance policy, retirement plan, annuity, or other contract. Source: OCC Biometric data: means all of the following:
* * *
begins on October 1 and ends on September 30. The fiscal year is designated by the calendar year in which it ends; for example, fiscal year 2006 begins on October 1, 2005 and ends on September 30, 2006. in writing: shall be construed to include printing, engraving, and lithographing; except that if the written signature of a person is required by law, the signature shall be the proper handwriting of the person or, if the person is unable to write, the person's proper mark, which may be, unless otherwise expressly prohibited by law, a clear and classifiable fingerprint of the person made with ink or another substance. See Michigan Laws 8.3q Interest rate: The amount paid by a borrower to a lender in exchange for the use of the lender's money for a certain period of time. Interest is paid on loans or on debt instruments, such as notes or bonds, either at regular intervals or as part of a lump sum payment when the issue matures. Source: OCC Irrevocable trust: A trust arrangement that cannot be revoked, rescinded, or repealed by the grantor. Jurisdiction: (1) The legal authority of a court to hear and decide a case. Concurrent jurisdiction exists when two courts have simultaneous responsibility for the same case. (2) The geographic area over which the court has authority to decide cases. Juvenile history record information: means name; date of birth; personal descriptions including identifying marks, scars, amputations, and tattoos; aliases and prior names; social security number, driver's license number, and other identifying numbers; and information on juvenile offense arrests and adjudications or convictions. See Michigan Laws 28.241a Juvenile offense: means an offense committed by a juvenile that, if committed by an adult, would be a felony, a criminal contempt conviction under section 2950 or 2950a of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600. See Michigan Laws 28.241a Law enforcement agency: means the police department of a city, township, or village, the sheriff's department of a county, the department, or any other governmental law enforcement agency of this state. See Michigan Laws 28.241a Law enforcement agency: means the department, a police agency of a city, village, or township, a sheriff's department, or any other governmental law enforcement agency in this state. See Michigan Laws 28.258 Liabilities: The aggregate of all debts and other legal obligations of a particular person or legal entity. Majority leader: see Floor Leaders Marine law: means this part, a local ordinance adopted in conformity with this part, or a rule promulgated under this part. See Michigan Laws 324.80103 Marine safety program: means marine law enforcement, search and rescue operations, water safety education, recovery of drowned bodies, and boat livery inspections. See Michigan Laws 324.80103 Misdemeanor: means either of the following:
(i) A violation of a penal law of this state that is not a felony or a violation of an order, rule, or regulation of a state agency that is punishable by imprisonment or a fine that is not a civil fine. See Michigan Laws 28.241amonth: means a calendar month; the word "year" a calendar year; and the word "year" alone shall be equivalent to the words "year of our Lord". See Michigan Laws 8.3j Nolo contendere: No contest-has the same effect as a plea of guilty, as far as the criminal sentence is concerned, but may not be considered as an admission of guilt for any other purpose. Obligation: An order placed, contract awarded, service received, or similar transaction during a given period that will require payments during the same or a future period. Operate: means to be in control of a vessel while the vessel is under way and is not secured in some manner such as being docked or at anchor. See Michigan Laws 324.80103 Operator: means the person who is in control or in charge of a vessel while that vessel is underway. See Michigan Laws 324.80103 person: may extend and be applied to bodies politic and corporate, as well as to individuals. See Michigan Laws 8.3l Person: means an individual, partnership, corporation, association, governmental entity, or other legal entity. See Michigan Laws 324.301 Plea: In a criminal case, the defendant's statement pleading "guilty" or "not guilty" in answer to the charges, a declaration made in open court. Political subdivision: means a county, metropolitan authority, municipality, or combination of those entities in this state. See Michigan Laws 324.80104 Probate: Proving a will Restitution: The court-ordered payment of money by the defendant to the victim for damages caused by the criminal action. Rule: means a rule promulgated pursuant to the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24. See Michigan Laws 324.301 Settlement: Parties to a lawsuit resolve their difference without having a trial. Settlements often involve the payment of compensation by one party in satisfaction of the other party's claims. shall not apply: means that the pertinent provision is not operative as to certain persons or things or in conjunction with a particular date or dates. See Michigan Laws 8.4c state: when applied to the different parts of the United States, shall be construed to extend to and include the District of Columbia and the several territories belonging to the United States; and the words "United States" shall be construed to include the district and territories. See Michigan Laws 8.3o State aid: means payment made by this state to a county for the conduct of a marine safety
* * *