Missouri Constitution Article IV Sec. 54 – Establishes a Missouri Department of the National Guard
There shall be established a Missouri Department of the National Guard in charge of the adjutant general appointed by and serving at the pleasure of the governor, by and with the advice and consent of the senate, who shall provide for the state militia, uphold the Constitution of the United States, uphold the Constitution of Missouri, protect the constitutional rights and civil liberties of Missourians, and provide other defense and security mechanisms as may be required.