Nebraska Statutes 29-2104. Arrest of judgment; grounds
A motion in arrest of judgment may be granted by the court for either of the following causes: (1) That the grand jury which found the indictment had no legal authority to inquire into the offense charged, by reason of it not being within the jurisdiction of the court; or (2) that the facts stated in the indictment do not constitute an offense.
Source
- G.S.1873, c. 58, § 493, p. 831;
- R.S.1913, § 9134;
- C.S.1922, § 10159;
- C.S.1929, § 29-2104;
- R.S.1943, § 29-2104.