169-C:1 Short Title
169-C:2 Purpose
169-C:3 Definitions
169-C:3-a Rulemaking
169-C:4 Jurisdiction, Continued Jurisdiction, Modification
169-C:5 Venue
169-C:6 Protective Custody
169-C:6-a Emergency Interim Relief
* * *
169-C:35-a Records Management of Abuse and Neglect Reports
169-C:37 Institutional Abuse and Neglect
169-C:38 Report to Law Enforcement Authority
169-C:38-a Standardized Protocol for the Investigation and Assessment of Child Abuse and Neglect Cases
169-C:39 Penalty for Violation
169-C:39-l Child Abuse Specialized Medical Evaluation Program Established
169-C:40 Severability
Have a question?
    (a) Sexually abused; or
    (b) Intentionally physically injured; or
    (c) Psychologically injured so that said child exhibits symptoms of emotional problems generally recognized to result from consistent mistreatment or neglect; or
    (d) Physically injured by other than accidental means; or
    (e) Subjected, by any person, to human trafficking as defined in N. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 169-C:3
  • Adjudicatory hearing: means a hearing to determine the truth of the allegations in the petition filed under this chapter. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 169-C:3
  • Affidavit: A written statement of facts confirmed by the oath of the party making it, before a notary or officer having authority to administer oaths.
  • Allegation: something that someone says happened.
  • Appeal: A request made after a trial, asking another court (usually the court of appeals) to decide whether the trial was conducted properly. To make such a request is "to appeal" or "to take an appeal." One who appeals is called the appellant.
* * *
  • Founded report: means a report made pursuant to this chapter for which the department finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the child who is the subject of such report is abused or neglected. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 169-C:3
  • Guardian: A person legally empowered and charged with the duty of taking care of and managing the property of another person who because of age, intellect, or health, is incapable of managing his (her) own affairs.
  • Guardian: means a parent or person appointed by a court having jurisdiction with the duty and authority to make important decisions in matters having a permanent effect on the life and development of the child, and to be concerned about the general welfare of the child. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 169-C:3
  • Hearsay: Statements by a witness who did not see or hear the incident in question but heard about it from someone else. Hearsay is usually not admissible as evidence in court.
  • Household member: means any person living with the parent, guardian, or custodian of the child from time to time or on a regular basis, who is involved occasionally or regularly with the care of the child. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 169-C:3
  • Imminent danger: means circumstances or surroundings causing immediate peril or risk to a child's health or life. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 169-C:3
* * *
  • Screened-out report: means a report made pursuant to this chapter that the department has determined does not rise to the level of a credible report of abuse or neglect and is not referred for assessment. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 169-C:3
  • seal: shall include an impression of the official seal made upon the paper alone, as well as an impression thereof made by means of wax, or a wafer, affixed thereto. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 21:11
  • Serious impairment: means a substantial weakening or diminishment of a child's emotional, physical, or mental health or of a child's safety and general well-being. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 169-C:3
  • Sexual abuse: means the employment, use, persuasion, inducement, enticement, or coercion of any child to engage in, or having a child assist any other person to engage in, any sexually explicit conduct or any simulation of such conduct for the purpose of producing any visual depiction of such conduct; or the rape, molestation, prostitution, or other form of sexual exploitation of children, or incest with children. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 169-C:3
  • state: when applied to different parts of the United States, may extend to and include the District of Columbia and the several territories, so called; and the words "United States" shall include said district and territories. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 21:4
  • Subpoena: A command to a witness to appear and give testimony.
* * *