169-C:1 Short Title
169-C:2 Purpose
169-C:3 Definitions
169-C:3-a Rulemaking
169-C:4 Jurisdiction, Continued Jurisdiction, Modification
169-C:5 Venue
169-C:6 Protective Custody
169-C:6-a Emergency Interim Relief
* * *
  • Custodian: means an agency or person, other than a parent or guardian, licensed pursuant to N. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 169-C:3
  • Defendant: In a civil suit, the person complained against; in a criminal case, the person accused of the crime.
  • Department: means the department of health and human services. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 169-C:3
  • Dismissal: The dropping of a case by the judge without further consideration or hearing. Source:
  • Dispositional hearing: means a hearing held after a finding of abuse or neglect to determine what dispositional order should be made on behalf of the child. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 169-C:3
  • Docket: A log containing brief entries of court proceedings.
  • Evidence: Information presented in testimony or in documents that is used to persuade the fact finder (judge or jury) to decide the case for one side or the other.
  • following: when used by way of reference to any section of these laws, shall mean the section next preceding or following that in which such reference is made, unless some other is expressly designated. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 21:13
  • Foster home: means a residential care facility licensed pursuant to N. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 169-C:3
  • Founded report: means a report made pursuant to this chapter for which the department finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the child who is the subject of such report is abused or neglected. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 169-C:3
* * *
    (d) The responsibility to provide the child with food, clothing, shelter, education, emotional security and ordinary medical care provided that such rights and responsibilities shall be exercised subject to the power, rights, duties and responsibilities of the guardian of the child and subject to residual parental rights and responsibilities if these have not been terminated by judicial decree. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 169-C:3
  • Legal supervision: means a legal status created by court order wherein the child is permitted to remain in his home under the supervision of a child placing agency subject to further court order. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 169-C:3
  • Medication restraint: means the involuntary administration of any medication, including a psychotropic medication, for the purpose of immediate control of behavior. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 169-C:3
  • Neglected child: means a child:
    (a) Who has been abandoned by his or her parents, guardian, or custodian; or
    (b) Who is without proper parental care or control, subsistence, education as required by law, or other care or control necessary for the child's physical, mental, or emotional health, when it is established that the child's health has suffered or is likely to suffer serious impairment; and the deprivation is not due primarily to the lack of financial means of the parents, guardian, or custodian; or
    (c) Whose parents, guardian or custodian are unable to discharge their responsibilities to and for the child because of incarceration, hospitalization or other physical or mental incapacity;
    Provided, that no child who is, in good faith, under treatment solely by spiritual means through prayer in accordance with the tenets and practices of a recognized church or religious denomination by a duly accredited practitioner thereof shall, for that reason alone, be considered to be a neglected child under this chapter. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 169-C:3
  • Notice: means communication given in person or in writing to the parent, guardian, custodian or other interested party not having custody or control of the child, of the time and place fixed for hearing; and it shall be given in all cases, unless it appears to the court that such notice will be ineffectual. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 169-C:3
* * *
  • Probable cause: means facts and circumstances based upon accurate and reliable information, including hearsay, that would justify a reasonable person to believe that a child subject to a report under this chapter is abused or neglected. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 169-C:3
  • Probable cause: A reasonable ground for belief that the offender violated a specific law.
  • Probation: A sentencing alternative to imprisonment in which the court releases convicted defendants under supervision as long as certain conditions are observed.
  • Protective custody: means the status of a child who has been taken into physical custody by a police officer or juvenile probation and parole officer because the child was in such circumstances or surroundings which presented an imminent danger to the child's health or life and where there was not sufficient time to obtain a court order. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 169-C:3
  • Protective supervision: means the status of a child who has been placed with a child placing agency pending the adjudicatory hearing. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 169-C:3
  • Psychological maltreatment: means pervasive and emotionally abusive behavior, which shall include, but not be limited to, patterns of threatening, berating, or demeaning behavior. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 169-C:3
  • Psychotropic medication: means a drug prescribed by a licensed medical practitioner, to treat illnesses that affect psychological functioning, perception, behavior, or mood. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 169-C:3
  • Relative: means parent, grandparent, brother, sister, stepparent, stepbrother, stepsister, uncle, aunt, nieces, nephews or first and second cousins. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 169-C:3
  • Remainder: An interest in property that takes effect in the future at a specified time or after the occurrence of some event, such as the death of a life tenant.
* * *
  • Screened-out report: means a report made pursuant to this chapter that the department has determined does not rise to the level of a credible report of abuse or neglect and is not referred for assessment. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 169-C:3
  • seal: shall include an impression of the official seal made upon the paper alone, as well as an impression thereof made by means of wax, or a wafer, affixed thereto. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 21:11
  • Serious impairment: means a substantial weakening or diminishment of a child's emotional, physical, or mental health or of a child's safety and general well-being. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 169-C:3
  • Sexual abuse: means the employment, use, persuasion, inducement, enticement, or coercion of any child to engage in, or having a child assist any other person to engage in, any sexually explicit conduct or any simulation of such conduct for the purpose of producing any visual depiction of such conduct; or the rape, molestation, prostitution, or other form of sexual exploitation of children, or incest with children. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 169-C:3
  • state: when applied to different parts of the United States, may extend to and include the District of Columbia and the several territories, so called; and the words "United States" shall include said district and territories. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 21:4
  • Subpoena: A command to a witness to appear and give testimony.
* * *