169-C:1 Short Title
169-C:2 Purpose
169-C:3 Definitions
169-C:3-a Rulemaking
169-C:4 Jurisdiction, Continued Jurisdiction, Modification
169-C:5 Venue
169-C:6 Protective Custody
169-C:6-a Emergency Interim Relief
* * *
169-C:35-a Records Management of Abuse and Neglect Reports
169-C:37 Institutional Abuse and Neglect
169-C:38 Report to Law Enforcement Authority
169-C:38-a Standardized Protocol for the Investigation and Assessment of Child Abuse and Neglect Cases
169-C:39 Penalty for Violation
169-C:39-l Child Abuse Specialized Medical Evaluation Program Established
169-C:40 Severability
Have a question?
    (a) Sexually abused; or
    (b) Intentionally physically injured; or
    (c) Psychologically injured so that said child exhibits symptoms of emotional problems generally recognized to result from consistent mistreatment or neglect; or
    (d) Physically injured by other than accidental means; or
    (e) Subjected, by any person, to human trafficking as defined in N. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 169-C:3
  • Adjudicatory hearing: means a hearing to determine the truth of the allegations in the petition filed under this chapter. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 169-C:3
  • Affidavit: A written statement of facts confirmed by the oath of the party making it, before a notary or officer having authority to administer oaths.
  • Allegation: something that someone says happened.
  • Appeal: A request made after a trial, asking another court (usually the court of appeals) to decide whether the trial was conducted properly. To make such a request is "to appeal" or "to take an appeal." One who appeals is called the appellant.
* * *
  • following: when used by way of reference to any section of these laws, shall mean the section next preceding or following that in which such reference is made, unless some other is expressly designated. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 21:13
  • Foster home: means a residential care facility licensed pursuant to N. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 169-C:3
  • Founded report: means a report made pursuant to this chapter for which the department finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the child who is the subject of such report is abused or neglected. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 169-C:3
  • Guardian: A person legally empowered and charged with the duty of taking care of and managing the property of another person who because of age, intellect, or health, is incapable of managing his (her) own affairs.
  • Guardian: means a parent or person appointed by a court having jurisdiction with the duty and authority to make important decisions in matters having a permanent effect on the life and development of the child, and to be concerned about the general welfare of the child. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 169-C:3
  • Hearsay: Statements by a witness who did not see or hear the incident in question but heard about it from someone else. Hearsay is usually not admissible as evidence in court.
* * *
  • Parent: means mother, father, adoptive parent, stepparent, but such term shall not include a parent as to whom the parent-child relationship has been terminated by judicial decree or voluntary relinquishment. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 169-C:3
  • Party having an interest: means the child; the guardian ad litem of the child; the child's parent, guardian or custodian; the state; or any household member subject to court order. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 169-C:3
  • Permanency hearing: means a court hearing for a child in an out-of-home placement to review, modify, and/or implement the permanency plan or to adopt the concurrent plan. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 169-C:3
  • Permanency plan: means a plan for a child in an out-of-home placement that is adopted by the court and provides for timely reunification, adoption through termination of parental rights or parental surrender, guardianship with a fit and willing relative or another appropriate party, or another planned permanent living arrangement. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 169-C:3
  • person: may extend and be applied to bodies corporate and politic as well as to individuals. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 21:9
  • petition: when used in connection with the equity jurisdiction of the superior court, and referring to a document filed with the court, shall mean complaint, and "petitioner" shall mean plaintiff. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 21:51
  • petitioner: shall mean plaintiff. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 21:51
  • Plaintiff: The person who files the complaint in a civil lawsuit.
  • Preliminary hearing: A hearing where the judge decides whether there is enough evidence to make the defendant have a trial.
  • Probable cause: means facts and circumstances based upon accurate and reliable information, including hearsay, that would justify a reasonable person to believe that a child subject to a report under this chapter is abused or neglected. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 169-C:3
  • Probable cause: A reasonable ground for belief that the offender violated a specific law.
  • Probation: A sentencing alternative to imprisonment in which the court releases convicted defendants under supervision as long as certain conditions are observed.
  • Protective custody: means the status of a child who has been taken into physical custody by a police officer or juvenile probation and parole officer because the child was in such circumstances or surroundings which presented an imminent danger to the child's health or life and where there was not sufficient time to obtain a court order. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 169-C:3
  • Protective supervision: means the status of a child who has been placed with a child placing agency pending the adjudicatory hearing. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 169-C:3
  • Psychological maltreatment: means pervasive and emotionally abusive behavior, which shall include, but not be limited to, patterns of threatening, berating, or demeaning behavior. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 169-C:3
  • Psychotropic medication: means a drug prescribed by a licensed medical practitioner, to treat illnesses that affect psychological functioning, perception, behavior, or mood. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 169-C:3
  • Relative: means parent, grandparent, brother, sister, stepparent, stepbrother, stepsister, uncle, aunt, nieces, nephews or first and second cousins. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 169-C:3
  • Remainder: An interest in property that takes effect in the future at a specified time or after the occurrence of some event, such as the death of a life tenant.
* * *
  • sworn: when applied to public officers required by the constitution to take oaths therein prescribed, shall refer to those oaths; when applied to other officers it shall mean sworn to the faithful discharge of the duties of their offices before a justice of the peace, or other person authorized to administer official oaths in such cases. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 21:25
  • Testify: Answer questions in court.
  • Testimony: Evidence presented orally by witnesses during trials or before grand juries.
  • Trial: A hearing that takes place when the defendant pleads "not guilty" and witnesses are required to come to court to give evidence.
  • unfounded but with reasonable concern: means a report made pursuant to this chapter for which the department determines that there is probable cause to believe the child was abused or neglected, but for which there is insufficient evidence to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the child was abused or neglected. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 169-C:3
  • Unfounded report: means a report made pursuant to this chapter for which the department determines that there is insufficient evidence to substantiate a finding that the child is abused or neglected. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 169-C:3
  • United States: shall include said district and territories. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 21:4