169-C:1 Short Title
169-C:2 Purpose
169-C:3 Definitions
169-C:3-a Rulemaking
169-C:4 Jurisdiction, Continued Jurisdiction, Modification
169-C:5 Venue
169-C:6 Protective Custody
169-C:6-a Emergency Interim Relief
* * *
  • justice: when applied to a magistrate, shall mean a justice of a municipal court, or a justice of the peace having jurisdiction over the subject-matter. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 21:12
  • Legal custody: means a status created by court order embodying the following rights and responsibilities unless otherwise modified by court order:
    (a) The right to determine where and with whom the child shall live;
    (b) The right to have the physical possession of the child;
    (c) The right and the duty to protect and constructively discipline the child; and
    (d) The responsibility to provide the child with food, clothing, shelter, education, emotional security and ordinary medical care provided that such rights and responsibilities shall be exercised subject to the power, rights, duties and responsibilities of the guardian of the child and subject to residual parental rights and responsibilities if these have not been terminated by judicial decree. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 169-C:3
  • Legal supervision: means a legal status created by court order wherein the child is permitted to remain in his home under the supervision of a child placing agency subject to further court order. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 169-C:3
  • Medication restraint: means the involuntary administration of any medication, including a psychotropic medication, for the purpose of immediate control of behavior. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 169-C:3
  • Neglected child: means a child:
    (a) Who has been abandoned by his or her parents, guardian, or custodian; or
    (b) Who is without proper parental care or control, subsistence, education as required by law, or other care or control necessary for the child's physical, mental, or emotional health, when it is established that the child's health has suffered or is likely to suffer serious impairment; and the deprivation is not due primarily to the lack of financial means of the parents, guardian, or custodian; or
    (c) Whose parents, guardian or custodian are unable to discharge their responsibilities to and for the child because of incarceration, hospitalization or other physical or mental incapacity;
    Provided, that no child who is, in good faith, under treatment solely by spiritual means through prayer in accordance with the tenets and practices of a recognized church or religious denomination by a duly accredited practitioner thereof shall, for that reason alone, be considered to be a neglected child under this chapter. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 169-C:3
* * *
  • oath: shall include "affirmation" in all cases where by law an affirmation may be substituted for an oath; and, in like cases, the word "sworn" shall include the word "affirmed. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 21:24
  • Oath: A promise to tell the truth.
  • Obligation: An order placed, contract awarded, service received, or similar transaction during a given period that will require payments during the same or a future period.
  • out-of-home care: includes child day care, and any other settings in which children are given care outside of their homes. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 169-C:3
  • Out-of-home placement: means the placement of a child in substitute care with someone other than the child's biological parent or parents, adoptive parent or parents, or legal guardian. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 169-C:3
  • Parent: means mother, father, adoptive parent, stepparent, but such term shall not include a parent as to whom the parent-child relationship has been terminated by judicial decree or voluntary relinquishment. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 169-C:3
  • Party having an interest: means the child; the guardian ad litem of the child; the child's parent, guardian or custodian; the state; or any household member subject to court order. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 169-C:3
  • Permanency hearing: means a court hearing for a child in an out-of-home placement to review, modify, and/or implement the permanency plan or to adopt the concurrent plan. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 169-C:3
* * *
  • Screened-out report: means a report made pursuant to this chapter that the department has determined does not rise to the level of a credible report of abuse or neglect and is not referred for assessment. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 169-C:3
  • seal: shall include an impression of the official seal made upon the paper alone, as well as an impression thereof made by means of wax, or a wafer, affixed thereto. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 21:11
  • Serious impairment: means a substantial weakening or diminishment of a child's emotional, physical, or mental health or of a child's safety and general well-being. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 169-C:3
  • Sexual abuse: means the employment, use, persuasion, inducement, enticement, or coercion of any child to engage in, or having a child assist any other person to engage in, any sexually explicit conduct or any simulation of such conduct for the purpose of producing any visual depiction of such conduct; or the rape, molestation, prostitution, or other form of sexual exploitation of children, or incest with children. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 169-C:3
  • state: when applied to different parts of the United States, may extend to and include the District of Columbia and the several territories, so called; and the words "United States" shall include said district and territories. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 21:4
  • Subpoena: A command to a witness to appear and give testimony.
* * *