169-C:1 Short Title
169-C:2 Purpose
169-C:3 Definitions
169-C:3-a Rulemaking
169-C:4 Jurisdiction, Continued Jurisdiction, Modification
169-C:5 Venue
169-C:6 Protective Custody
169-C:6-a Emergency Interim Relief
* * *
  • Armed forces: means the United States Army, Army Reserve, Navy, Naval Reserve, Marine Corps, Marine Corps Reserve, Air Force, Air Force Reserve, Space Force, Coast Guard, Coast Guard Reserve, Army National Guard, and the Air National Guard. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 21:50
  • Arraignment: A proceeding in which an individual who is accused of committing a crime is brought into court, told of the charges, and asked to plead guilty or not guilty.
  • Arrest: Taking physical custody of a person by lawful authority.
  • Child: means any person who has not reached his eighteenth birthday. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 169-C:3
  • Child placing agency: means the department, Catholic charities of New Hampshire, or child and family services of New Hampshire, or any successor organization. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 169-C:3
  • children: means any individual who is under the age of 18 years. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 169-C:3
  • Compelling reason: for assessing permanency at an early permanency hearing includes circumstances where:
    (a) Both parents, or only one parent if the other parent is deceased or not identified, have made no effort or only negligible efforts to comply with the dispositional orders. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 169-C:3
  • Complaint: A written statement by the plaintiff stating the wrongs allegedly committed by the defendant.
* * *
  • Medication restraint: means the involuntary administration of any medication, including a psychotropic medication, for the purpose of immediate control of behavior. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 169-C:3
  • Neglected child: means a child:
    (a) Who has been abandoned by his or her parents, guardian, or custodian; or
    (b) Who is without proper parental care or control, subsistence, education as required by law, or other care or control necessary for the child's physical, mental, or emotional health, when it is established that the child's health has suffered or is likely to suffer serious impairment; and the deprivation is not due primarily to the lack of financial means of the parents, guardian, or custodian; or
    (c) Whose parents, guardian or custodian are unable to discharge their responsibilities to and for the child because of incarceration, hospitalization or other physical or mental incapacity;
    Provided, that no child who is, in good faith, under treatment solely by spiritual means through prayer in accordance with the tenets and practices of a recognized church or religious denomination by a duly accredited practitioner thereof shall, for that reason alone, be considered to be a neglected child under this chapter. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 169-C:3
  • Notice: means communication given in person or in writing to the parent, guardian, custodian or other interested party not having custody or control of the child, of the time and place fixed for hearing; and it shall be given in all cases, unless it appears to the court that such notice will be ineffectual. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 169-C:3
* * *
  • Out-of-home placement: means the placement of a child in substitute care with someone other than the child's biological parent or parents, adoptive parent or parents, or legal guardian. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 169-C:3
  • Parent: means mother, father, adoptive parent, stepparent, but such term shall not include a parent as to whom the parent-child relationship has been terminated by judicial decree or voluntary relinquishment. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 169-C:3
  • Party having an interest: means the child; the guardian ad litem of the child; the child's parent, guardian or custodian; the state; or any household member subject to court order. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 169-C:3
  • Permanency hearing: means a court hearing for a child in an out-of-home placement to review, modify, and/or implement the permanency plan or to adopt the concurrent plan. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 169-C:3
  • Permanency plan: means a plan for a child in an out-of-home placement that is adopted by the court and provides for timely reunification, adoption through termination of parental rights or parental surrender, guardianship with a fit and willing relative or another appropriate party, or another planned permanent living arrangement. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 169-C:3
  • person: may extend and be applied to bodies corporate and politic as well as to individuals. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 21:9
* * *
  • Screened-out report: means a report made pursuant to this chapter that the department has determined does not rise to the level of a credible report of abuse or neglect and is not referred for assessment. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 169-C:3
  • seal: shall include an impression of the official seal made upon the paper alone, as well as an impression thereof made by means of wax, or a wafer, affixed thereto. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 21:11
  • Serious impairment: means a substantial weakening or diminishment of a child's emotional, physical, or mental health or of a child's safety and general well-being. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 169-C:3
  • Sexual abuse: means the employment, use, persuasion, inducement, enticement, or coercion of any child to engage in, or having a child assist any other person to engage in, any sexually explicit conduct or any simulation of such conduct for the purpose of producing any visual depiction of such conduct; or the rape, molestation, prostitution, or other form of sexual exploitation of children, or incest with children. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 169-C:3
  • state: when applied to different parts of the United States, may extend to and include the District of Columbia and the several territories, so called; and the words "United States" shall include said district and territories. See New Hampshire Revised Statutes 21:4
  • Subpoena: A command to a witness to appear and give testimony.
* * *