Need help with an employment contract?
Have it reviewed by a lawyer, get answers to your questions and move forward with confidence.
Connect with a lawyer now
34:11-57. As used in this article:
“Commissioner” means the Commissioner of Labor and Workforce Development or any person or persons in the department designated in writing by him for the purposes of this article.
“Community-based organization” means a public, or nonprofit private, organization funded with public or private funds, or both, that provides services to day laborers, migrant laborers, temporary laborers, low wage workers, or any other type of employee.
“Department” means the Department of Labor and Workforce Development.
“Employee” means any natural person who works for another for hire.
“Employer” means any person, partnership, firm or corporation employing another for hire.
“Legal services organization” means a public, or nonprofit private, organization funded with public or private funds, or both, that provides counseling or advice related to wage protection laws, preparation of legal documents, or representation of any person before a court or administrative agency.
“State employer tax laws” means the workers’ compensation law, R.S.34:15-1 et seq., the “unemployment compensation law,” R.S.43:21-1 et seq., the “Temporary Disability Benefits Law,” P.L.1948, c.110 (C. 43:21-25 et al.), P.L.2008, c.17 (C. 43:21-39.1 et al.), and the “New Jersey Gross Income Tax Act,” N.J.S. 54A:1-1 et seq.
“State wage and hour laws” means article 1 of chapter 11 of Title 34 of the Revised Statutes and all acts supplementing that article (R.S.34:11-2 et al.), P.L.1966, c.113 and all acts supplementing that act (C. 34:11-56a et al.), P.L.2005, c.379 (C. 34:11-56.58 et seq.), and article 3 of chapter 11 of Title 34 of the Revised Statutes (R.S.34:11-57 et seq.), but “State wage and hour laws” do not include the “New Jersey Prevailing Wage Act,” P.L.1963, c.150 (C. 34:11-56.25 et seq.), or “The Public Works Contractor Registration Act,” P.L.1999, c.238 (C. 34:11-56.48 et seq.).
“Wages” means any moneys due an employee from the employer whether payable by the hour, day, week, semimonthly, monthly or yearly and shall include commissions, bonus, piecework compensation and any other benefits arising out of an employment contract.
amended 1964, c.92, s.1; 2019, c.212, s.6; 2019, c.374, s.1.