39:4-198. No ordinance, resolution or regulation enacted, passed, or adopted by local authorities nor any regulation adopted by the Commissioner of Transportation under any power given by this chapter or any supplement thereto shall be effective unless due notice thereof is given to the public by placing a sign at the places where the ordinance, resolution, or regulation is effective, and by briefing its provisions on signs according to specifications contained in this chapter or as specified by the current Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices for streets and highways. These signs shall be so placed as to be easily read by pedestrians or operators of vehicles. Except, in the case of “No Passing” zones, in lieu of or in addition to signs, notice shall be given to the public by highway pavement markings which conform to the current Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices for streets and highways.
In addition to the specifications in the Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices, any sign erected after the effective date of P.L.1989, c.201 to notify the public that parking in a space is reserved for persons with disabilities shall also state the penalties set forth in paragraph c. of subsection (3) of R.S.39:4-197 which may be imposed for a violation. Signs which were erected prior to the effective date shall be modified within 12 months after the effective date to include the penalty information.
It shall not be a defense to the unauthorized use of a parking space reserved for persons with disabilities pursuant to R.S.39:4-138 that the penalties set forth in paragraph c. of subsection (3) of R.S.39:4-197 were not posted or were improperly posted.
amended 1951, c.23, s.112; 1956, c.186, s.2; 1987, c.209; 1989, c.201, s.5; 2007, c.164; 2017, c.131, s.165.