§ 143 Definitions
§ 144 Guaranteed analysis
§ 145 Labelling
§ 146 Licensing
§ 146-A Inspection, sampling, analysis
§ 146-B Misbranded or adulterated fertilizer
§ 146-C Reports and fees
§ 146-D Rules and regulations
* * *
  • Craft: means a functional or non-functional work individually designed, and crafted by hand, in any medium including but not limited to textile, tile, paper, clay, glass, fiber, wood, metal or plastic; provided, however, that if produced in multiples, craft shall not include works mass produced or produced in other than a limited edition. See N.Y. Arts and Cultural Affairs Law 11.01
  • Creditors: means "creditor" as defined in paragraph thirteen of subsection (b) of section 1--201 of the uniform commercial code. See N.Y. Arts and Cultural Affairs Law 11.01
  • Cross examine: Questioning of a witness by the attorney for the other side.
  • Damages: Money paid by defendants to successful plaintiffs in civil cases to compensate the plaintiffs for their injuries.
  • Deed: The legal instrument used to transfer title in real property from one person to another.
  • Defendant: In a civil suit, the person complained against; in a criminal case, the person accused of the crime.
  • Defense work: shall mean noncombatant service performed in connection with (a) the manufacture, production and distribution of articles and materials for defense on or for contracts for the armed forces of the United States, or for any other agency of the United States, or for any associated power of the United States, (b) any other work related thereto, or (c) any other occupation, activity or employment essential to the defense effort or necessary to promote and protect the public health and welfare and the safety and security of the people of the state. See N.Y. Defense Emergency Act 1951 70
  • Dependent: A person dependent for support upon another.
  • Deposition: An oral statement made before an officer authorized by law to administer oaths. Such statements are often taken to examine potential witnesses, to obtain discovery, or to be used later in trial.
  • Discovery: Lawyers' examination, before trial, of facts and documents in possession of the opponents to help the lawyers prepare for trial.
  • Dismissal: The dropping of a case by the judge without further consideration or hearing. Source:
  • dispositional hearing: means a hearing to determine what order of disposition should be made in accordance with the best interests of the child. See N.Y. Family Court Law 623
  • distribute: means to offer for sale, sell, barter, exchange or otherwise supply commercial fertilizers. See N.Y. Agriculture and Markets Law 143
  • distributor: means any person who distributes and includes, but is not limited to, manufacturing plants, blending plants and bulk storage facilities. See N.Y. Agriculture and Markets Law 143
  • Donor: means an individual who does not intend to be a parent who produces gametes and provides them to another person, other than the individual's spouse, for use in assisted reproduction. See N.Y. Family Court Law 581-102
  • Donor: The person who makes a gift.
  • Eligible training: means
    (a) training provided by the business entity or an approved provider that is:
    (i) to upgrade, retrain or improve the productivity of employees;
    (ii) provided to employees in connection with a significant capital investment by a participating business entity;
    (iii) determined by the commissioner to satisfy a business need on the part of a participating business entity;
    (iv) not designed to train or upgrade skills as required by a federal or state entity;
    (v) not training the completion of which may result in the awarding of a license or certificate required by law in order to perform a job function; and
    (vi) not culturally focused training; or
    (b) an internship program in advanced technology , life sciences, software development or clean energy approved by the commissioner and provided by the business entity or an approved provider, on or after August first, two thousand fifteen, to provide employment and experience opportunities for current students, recent graduates, and recent members of the armed forces. See N.Y. Economic Development Law Law 441
  • Embezzlement: In most states, embezzlement is defined as theft/larceny of assets (money or property) by a person in a position of trust or responsibility over those assets. Embezzlement typically occurs in the employment and corporate settings. Source: OCC
  • Embryo: means a cell or group of cells containing a diploid complement of chromosomes or group of such cells, not a gamete or gametes, that has the potential to develop into a live born human being if transferred into the body of a person under conditions in which gestation may be reasonably expected to occur. See N.Y. Family Court Law 581-102
  • Embryo transfer: means all medical and laboratory procedures that are necessary to effectuate the transfer of an embryo into the uterine cavity. See N.Y. Family Court Law 581-102
  • Empire state plaza: shall mean the Governor Nelson A. See N.Y. Arts and Cultural Affairs Law 4.03
  • Entitlement: A Federal program or provision of law that requires payments to any person or unit of government that meets the eligibility criteria established by law. Entitlements constitute a binding obligation on the part of the Federal Government, and eligible recipients have legal recourse if the obligation is not fulfilled. Social Security and veterans' compensation and pensions are examples of entitlement programs.
  • Equitable: Pertaining to civil suits in "equity" rather than in "law." In English legal history, the courts of "law" could order the payment of damages and could afford no other remedy. See damages. A separate court of "equity" could order someone to do something or to cease to do something. See, e.g., injunction. In American jurisprudence, the federal courts have both legal and equitable power, but the distinction is still an important one. For example, a trial by jury is normally available in "law" cases but not in "equity" cases. Source: U.S. Courts
  • Escrow: Money given to a third party to be held for payment until certain conditions are met.
* * *