§ 128 Definitions
§ 128-A Licenses
§ 129 Registration
§ 129-A Review
§ 130 Labeling
§ 131 Misbranding
§ 132 Adulteration
§ 133 Prohibited acts
§ 133-A Tonnage fees and reports
§ 134 Records and reports
§ 135 Rules and regulations
§ 135-A Inspection, sampling and analysis
§ 135-B Detained commercial feeds
§ 135-C Penalties
§ 135-D Enforcement
§ 135-E Cooperation with other entities
§ 135-F Publication
§ 135-G Severability
    (a) salaries, wages, hours and other terms and conditions of employment provided, however, that such term shall not include any benefits provided by or to be provided by a public retirement system, or payments to a fund or insurer to provide an income for retirees, or payment to retirees or their beneficiaries. See N.Y. Civil Service Law 201
  • Testify: Answer questions in court.
  • Testimony: Evidence presented orally by witnesses during trials or before grand juries.
  • Tort: A civil wrong or breach of a duty to another person, as outlined by law. A very common tort is negligent operation of a motor vehicle that results in property damage and personal injury in an automobile accident.
  • Transcript: A written, word-for-word record of what was said, either in a proceeding such as a trial or during some other conversation, as in a transcript of a hearing or oral deposition.
  • Trial: A hearing that takes place when the defendant pleads "not guilty" and witnesses are required to come to court to give evidence.
  • Trustee: A person or institution holding and administering property in trust.
  • Uniform Commercial Code: A set of statutes enacted by the various states to provide consistency among the states' commercial laws. It includes negotiable instruments, sales, stock transfers, trust and warehouse receipts, and bills of lading. Source: OCC
  • Variable Rate: Having a "variable" rate means that the APR changes from time to time based on fluctuations in an external rate, normally the Prime Rate. This external rate is known as the "index." If the index changes, the variable rate normally changes. Also see Fixed Rate.