§ 1300 Short title
§ 1301 Definitions
§ 1302 Capital District transportation district
§ 1303 Capital District transportation authority
§ 1304 Purposes of the authority
§ 1305 Formulation, filing and adoption of action plan; amendments
§ 1305-A Filing five year performance, capital and operating finance plans
§ 1306 General powers of the authority
§ 1307 Special powers of the authority
§ 1308 Acquisition and disposition of real property
§ 1309 Cooperation and assistance of other agencies
§ 1310 Notes and bonds of the authority
§ 1311 Reserve funds and appropriations
§ 1312 Agreement of the state
§ 1313 Right of state to require redemption of bonds
§ 1314 Remedies of noteholders and bondholders
§ 1315 Notes and bonds as legal investment
§ 1316 Exemption from taxation
§ 1317 Actions against the authority
§ 1318 Agreements relating to payment in lieu of taxes
§ 1319 Interest of members or employees of authority in contracts prohibited
§ 1320 Fiscal year
§ 1321 Consent by the state
§ 1322 Separability
§ 1323 Effect of inconsistent provisions
    (1) employment or engagements for persons seeking employment or engagements, or
    (2) employees for employers seeking the services of employees. See N.Y. General Business Law 171
  • Equitable: Pertaining to civil suits in "equity" rather than in "law." In English legal history, the courts of "law" could order the payment of damages and could afford no other remedy. See damages. A separate court of "equity" could order someone to do something or to cease to do something. See, e.g., injunction. In American jurisprudence, the federal courts have both legal and equitable power, but the distinction is still an important one. For example, a trial by jury is normally available in "law" cases but not in "equity" cases. Source: U.S. Courts
  • Evidence: Information presented in testimony or in documents that is used to persuade the fact finder (judge or jury) to decide the case for one side or the other.
  • Fee: means anything of value, including any money or other valuable consideration charged, collected, received, paid or promised for any service, or act rendered or to be rendered by an employment agency, including but not limited to money received by such agency or its emigrant agent which is more than the amount paid by it for transportation, transfer of baggage, or board and lodging on behalf of any applicant for employment. See N.Y. General Business Law 171
  • Fiscal year: The fiscal year is the accounting period for the government. For the federal government, this begins on October 1 and ends on September 30. The fiscal year is designated by the calendar year in which it ends; for example, fiscal year 2006 begins on October 1, 2005 and ends on September 30, 2006.
  • Franchise: means any agreement between a distributor and a dealer under which the dealer is granted the right to use a trademark, trade name, service mark, or other identifying symbol or name owned by the distributor, or to which the distributor has the right to authorize the use thereof, and is furnished by the distributor with products to be sold at retail under such trademark, trade name, service mark, or other identifying symbol or name or any agreement between a distributor and a dealer under which the dealer is granted the right to occupy or use premises or facilities owned, leased, or controlled by the distributor, for the purpose of engaging in the retail sale of motor fuels of the distributor, provided that an agreement by one distributor to lease premises or facilities to another distributor shall not constitute a franchise. See N.Y. General Business Law 199-A
  • Gift: A voluntary transfer or conveyance of property without consideration, or for less than full and adequate consideration based on fair market value.
  • Jurisdiction: (1) The legal authority of a court to hear and decide a case. Concurrent jurisdiction exists when two courts have simultaneous responsibility for the same case. (2) The geographic area over which the court has authority to decide cases.
  • Lease: A contract transferring the use of property or occupancy of land, space, structures, or equipment in consideration of a payment (e.g., rent). Source: OCC
  • Lien: A claim against real or personal property in satisfaction of a debt.
  • Litigation: A case, controversy, or lawsuit. Participants (plaintiffs and defendants) in lawsuits are called litigants.
  • Mortgage: The written agreement pledging property to a creditor as collateral for a loan.
  • Oath: A promise to tell the truth.
  • Obligation: An order placed, contract awarded, service received, or similar transaction during a given period that will require payments during the same or a future period.
  • Partnership: A voluntary contract between two or more persons to pool some or all of their assets into a business, with the agreement that there will be a proportional sharing of profits and losses.
  • Person: means any individual, company, society, association, corporation, manager, contractor, subcontractor, partnership, bureau, agency, service, office or the agent or employee of the foregoing. See N.Y. General Business Law 171
  • Personal property: All property that is not real property.
  • Plaintiff: The person who files the complaint in a civil lawsuit.
  • Precedent: A court decision in an earlier case with facts and law similar to a dispute currently before a court. Precedent will ordinarily govern the decision of a later similar case, unless a party can show that it was wrongly decided or that it differed in some significant way.
  • Quorum: The number of legislators that must be present to do business.
  • Real property: Land, and all immovable fixtures erected on, growing on, or affixed to the land.
  • Remainder: An interest in property that takes effect in the future at a specified time or after the occurrence of some event, such as the death of a life tenant.
* * *