§ 701. Certificate of relief from disabilities. 1. A certificate of relief from disabilities may be granted as provided in this article to relieve an eligible offender of any forfeiture or disability, or to remove any bar to his employment, automatically imposed by law by reason of his conviction of the crime or of the offense specified therein. Such certificate may be limited to one or more enumerated forfeitures, disabilities or bars, or may relieve the eligible offender of all forfeitures, disabilities and bars. Provided, however, that no such certificate shall apply, or be construed so as to apply, to the right of such person to retain or to be eligible for public office.
Attorney's Note
Under the New York Laws, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:
ClassPrisonFine
Class A-I felony15 years to lifeup to $100,000
For details, see N.Y. Penal Law § 70.00
2. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, except subdivision five of § 2806 of the public health law or paragraph (b) of subdivision two of § 1193 of the vehicle and traffic law, a conviction of a crime or of an offense specified in a certificate of relief from disabilities shall not cause automatic forfeiture of any license, other than a license issued pursuant to § 400.00 of the penal law to a person convicted of a class A-I felony or a violent felony offense, as defined in subdivision one of § 70.02 of the penal law, permit, employment, or franchise, including the right to register for or vote at an election, or automatic forfeiture of any other right or privilege, held by the eligible offender and covered by the certificate. Nor shall such conviction be deemed to be a conviction within the meaning of any provision of law that imposes, by reason of a conviction, a bar to any employment, a disability to exercise any right, or a disability to apply for or to receive any license, permit, or other authority or privilege covered by the certificate; provided, however, that a conviction for a second or subsequent violation of any subdivision of § 1192 of the vehicle and traffic law committed within the preceding ten years shall impose a disability to apply for or receive an operator's license during the period provided in such law; and provided further, however, that a conviction for a class A-I felony or a violent felony offense, as defined in subdivision one of § 70.02 of the penal law, shall impose a disability to apply for or receive a license or permit issued pursuant to § 400.00 of the penal law.
3. A certificate of relief from disabilities shall not, however, in any way prevent any judicial, administrative, licensing or other body, board or authority from relying upon the conviction specified therein as the basis for the exercise of its discretionary power to suspend, revoke, refuse to issue or refuse to renew any license, permit or other authority or privilege.