§ 16. His power; in respect to convictions for treason; duty of the legislature, in such cases. He may also suspend the execution of the sentence, upon a conviction for treason, until the case can be reported to the legislature, at its next meeting, when the legislature must either pardon or commute the sentence, direct the execution thereof, or grant a further reprieve.
Have a question?