N.Y. General Business Law 601-B – Large print notices
(a) owed or due or asserted to be owed or due to another; or (b) obtained by, or assigned to, such person, firm or corporation, that are in default when obtained or acquired by such person, firm or corporation. See N.Y. General Business Law 600 - Debtor: means any natural person who owes or who is asserted to owe a consumer claim. See N.Y. General Business Law 600
- Principal creditor: means any person, firm, corporation or organization to whom a consumer claim is owed, due or asserted to be due or owed, or any assignee for value of said person, firm, corporation or organization. See N.Y. General Business Law 600