§ 1605. Board of directors.
Need help reviewing a real estate contract?
Have it reviewed by a lawyer, get answers to your questions and move forward with confidence.
Connect with a lawyer now
    (b) "land bank" shall mean a land bank established as a charitable not-for-profit corporation under this chapter and in accordance with the provisions of this article and pursuant to this article;
    (c) "foreclosing governmental unit" shall mean "tax district" as defined in subdivision six of § 1102 of the real property tax law;
    (d) "municipality" shall mean a city, village, town or county other than a county located wholly within a city;
    (e) "school district" shall mean a school district as defined under the education law; and
    (f) "real property" shall mean lands, lands under water, structures and any and all easements, air rights, franchises and incorporeal hereditaments and every estate and right therein, legal and equitable, including terms for years and liens by way of judgment, mortgage or otherwise, and any and all fixtures and improvements located thereon. See N.Y. Not-for-Profit Corporation Law 1602
  • Lease: A contract transferring the use of property or occupancy of land, space, structures, or equipment in consideration of a payment (e.g., rent). Source: OCC
  • Personal property: All property that is not real property.
  • Quorum: The number of legislators that must be present to do business.
  • Real property: Land, and all immovable fixtures erected on, growing on, or affixed to the land.
(a) (1) The initial size of the board shall be determined in accordance with section sixteen hundred three of this article. Unless restricted by the actions or agreements specified in section sixteen hundred three of this article, the provisions of this section shall apply.
(2) The size of the board may be adjusted in accordance with by-laws of the land bank.
(b) In the event that a land bank is created pursuant to an intergovernmental agreement in accordance with section sixteen hundred three of this article, such intergovernmental cooperation agreement shall specify matters identified in paragraph (a) of section sixteen hundred three of this article; provided, however, that each foreclosing governmental unit shall have at least one appointment to the board.
(c) Any public officer shall be eligible to serve as a board member and the acceptance of the appointment shall neither terminate nor impair such public office. For purposes of this section, "public officer" shall mean a person who is elected to a municipal office. Any municipal employee or appointed officer shall be eligible to serve as a board member.
(d) The members of the board of directors shall select annually from among themselves a chairman, a vice-chairman, a treasurer, and such other officers as the board may determine, and shall establish their duties as may be regulated by rules adopted by the board.
(e) The board shall establish rules and requirements relative to the attendance and participation of members in its meetings, regular or special. Such rules and regulations may prescribe a procedure whereby, should any member fail to comply with such rules and regulations, such member may be disqualified and removed automatically from office by no less than a majority vote of the remaining members of the board, and that member's position shall be vacant as of the first day of the next calendar month. Any person removed under the provisions of this paragraph shall be ineligible for reappointment to the board, unless such reappointment is confirmed unanimously by the board.
(f) A vacancy on the board shall be filled in the same manner as the original appointment.
(g) Board members shall serve without compensation, shall have the power to organize and reorganize the executive, administrative, clerical, and other departments of the land bank and to fix the duties, powers, and compensation of all employees, agents, and consultants of the land bank. The board may reimburse any member for expenses actually incurred in the performance of duties on behalf of the land bank.
(h) The board shall meet in regular session according to a schedule adopted by the board, and also shall meet in special session as convened by the chairman or upon written notice signed by a majority of the members.
(i) A majority of the members of the board, not including vacancies, shall constitute a quorum for the conduct of business. All actions of the board shall be approved by the affirmative vote of a majority of the members of that board present and voting; provided, however, no action of the board shall be authorized on the following matters unless approved by a majority of the total board membership:
(1) adoption of by-laws and other rules and regulations for conduct of the land bank's business;
(2) hiring or firing of any employee or contractor of the land bank. This function may, by majority vote of the total board membership, be delegated to a specified officer or committee of the land bank, under such terms and conditions, and to the extent, that the board may specify;
(3) the incurring of debt;
(4) adoption or amendment of the annual budget; and
(5) sale, lease, encumbrance, or alienation of real property, improvements, or personal property.
(j) Members of a board shall not be liable personally on the bonds or other obligations of the land bank, and the rights of creditors shall be solely against such land bank.
(k) Vote by proxy shall not be permitted. Any member may request a recorded vote on any resolution or action of the land bank.
(l) Each director, officer and employee shall be a state officer or employee for the purposes of sections seventy-three and seventy-four of the public officers law.