N.Y. Partnership Law 121-802 – Judicial dissolution
On application by or for a partner, the supreme court in the judicial district in which the office of the limited partnership is located may decree dissolution of a limited partnership whenever it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with the partnership agreement. A certified copy of the order of dissolution shall be filed by the applicant with the department of state within thirty days of its issuance.