N.Y. Penal Law 240.31 – Aggravated harassment in the first degree
A person is guilty of aggravated harassment in the first degree when with intent to harass, annoy, threaten or alarm another person, because of a belief or perception regarding such person’s race, color, national origin, ancestry, gender, gender identity or expression, religion, religious practice, age, disability or sexual orientation, regardless of whether the belief or perception is correct, he or she:
Attorney's Note
Under the New York Laws, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class E felony | between 1 and 4 years | up to $5,000 |
Have a question? Click here to chat with a criminal defense lawyer and protect your rights.