LawServer Nav Menu
N.Y. Public Health Law 1399-LL – Unlawful shipment or transport of cigarettes and vapor products
1. It shall be unlawful for any person engaged in the business of selling cigarettes to ship or cause to be shipped any cigarettes to any person in this state who is not:
Attorney's Note
Under the New York Laws, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:
ClassPrisonFine
Class E felonybetween 1 and 4 yearsup to $5,000
Class A misdemeanorup to 364 daysup to $1,000
For details, see N.Y. Penal Law § 70.00 and N.Y. Penal Law § 70.15
(a) a person licensed as a cigarette tax agent or wholesale dealer under article twenty of the tax law or registered retail dealer under section four hundred eighty-a of the tax law;
(b) an export warehouse proprietor pursuant to chapter 52 of the internal revenue code or an operator of a customs bonded warehouse pursuant to section 1311 or 1555 of title 19 of the United States Code; or
(c) a person who is an officer, employee or agent of the United States government, this state or a department, agency, instrumentality or political subdivision of the United States or this state and presents himself or herself as such, when such person is acting in accordance with his or her official duties. For purposes of this subdivision, a person is a licensed or registered agent or dealer described in paragraph (a) of this subdivision if his or her name appears on a list of licensed or registered agents or dealers published by the department of taxation and finance, or if such person is licensed or registered as an agent or dealer under article twenty of the tax law.
1-a. It shall be unlawful for any person engaged in the business of selling vapor products to ship or cause to be shipped any vapor products intended or reasonably expected to be used with or for the consumption of nicotine to any person in this state who is not:
(a) a person that receives a certificate of registration as a vapor products dealer under article twenty eight-C of the tax law;
(b) an export warehouse proprietor pursuant to chapter 52 of the internal revenue code or an operator of a customs bonded warehouse pursuant to section 1311 or 1555 of title 19 of the United States Code; or
(c) a person who is an officer, employee or agent of the United States government, this state or a department, agency, instrumentality or political subdivision of the United States or this state and presents himself or herself as such, when such person is acting in accordance with his or her official duties. For purposes of this subdivision, a person is a licensed or registered agent or dealer described in paragraph (a) of this subdivision if his or her name appears on a list of licensed or registered agents or vapor product dealers published by the department of taxation and finance, or if such person is licensed or registered as an agent or dealer under article twenty eight-C of the tax law.
* * *
(a) The provisions of subdivision one of this section shall not apply to a tobacco business, as defined in subdivision eight of section thirteen hundred ninety-nine-aa of this article.
(b) Any person operating a tobacco business wherein bidis is sold or offered for sale is prohibited from selling such bidis to individuals under twenty-one years of age, and shall post in a conspicuous place a sign upon which there shall be imprinted the following statement, “SALE OF BIDIS TO PERSONS UNDER TWENTY-ONE YEARS OF AGE IS PROHIBITED BY LAW.” Such sign shall be printed on a white card in red letters at least one-half inch in height.
(c) Sales of bidis by a tobacco business shall be made only to an individual who demonstrates, through a driver’s license or other photographic identification card issued by a government entity or educational institution indicating that the individual is at least twenty-one years of age. Such identification need not be required of any individual who reasonably appears to be at least twenty-five years of age, provided, however, that such appearance shall not constitute a defense in any proceeding alleging the sale of a tobacco product to an individual under twenty-one years of age.
(d)
(i) Any person operating a tobacco business wherein bidis is sold or offered for sale may perform a transaction scan as a precondition for such purchases.
(ii) In any instance where the information deciphered by the transaction scan fails to match the information printed on the driver’s license or non-driver identification card, or if the transaction scan indicates that the information is false or fraudulent, the attempted transaction shall be denied.
(iii) In any proceeding pursuant to section thirteen hundred ninety-nine-ee of this article, it shall be an affirmative defense that such person had produced a driver’s license or non-driver identification card apparently issued by a governmental entity, successfully completed that transaction scan, and that the bidis had been sold, delivered or given to such person in reasonable reliance upon such identification and transaction scan. In evaluating the applicability of such affirmative defense the commissioner shall take into consideration any written policy adopted and implemented by the seller to effectuate the provisions of this chapter. Use of a transaction scan shall not excuse any person operating a tobacco business wherein bidis is sold, or the agent or employee of such person, from the exercise of reasonable diligence otherwise required by this chapter. Notwithstanding the above provisions, any such affirmative defense shall not be applicable in any civil or criminal proceeding, or in any other forum.
* * *