North Carolina General Statutes 95-151. Discrimination
No employer, employee, or any other person related to the? administration of this Article shall be discriminated against in any work, procedure, or employment by reason of sex, race, ethnic origin, or by reason of religious affiliation. (1973, c. 295, s. 26.)