Rhode Island General Laws 27-18-24. Immunity of benefits from process
The proceeds, avails, and benefits to be paid by virtue of any policy of accident and sickness insurance shall not be liable to attachment, garnishment, or other process, or be seized, taken, appropriated, or applied by any legal or equitable process or operation of law to pay any debt or liability of the owner, insured, beneficiary, or any person who may have any right under the policy; provided, that, subject to any statute of limitations, the amount of any premiums for the insurance paid with the intent to defraud creditors, with interest on that amount, shall inure to their benefit from the proceeds of the policy, but the company issuing the policy shall be discharged of all liability on it by payment of its proceeds in accordance with its terms unless, before the payment, the company shall have written notice by or on behalf of a creditor of a claim to recover for premiums paid with intent to defraud creditors with specifications of the amounts claimed.
History of Section.
P.L. 1962, ch. 179, § 1.