Terms used in §§ 22-19A-1, 22-24A-1 to 22-24A-20, inclusive, 22-24B-1, 23A-27-14.1, and 43-43B-1 to 43-43B-3, inclusive, mean:
(1) “Adult,” any person eighteen years of age or older;
Have a question?
(2) “Child pornography,” any image or visual depiction of a minor engaged in prohibited sexual acts;
* * *
(b) Depicts or describes, in a patently offensive way, prohibited sexual acts; and
(c) Taken as a whole, lacks serious literary, artistic, political, or scientific value.
This term does not include a mother’s breast-feeding of her baby;
(11) “Person,” includes individuals, children, firms, associations, joint ventures, partnerships, estates, trusts, business trusts, syndicates, fiduciaries, corporations, and all other groups or combinations;
(12) “Sadism,” sexual gratification achieved through, or the association of sexual activity with, the infliction of physical pain, suffering, humiliation, torture, or death;
(13) “Sadomasochistic abuse,” flagellation or torture by or upon a minor, or the condition of being fettered, bound, or otherwise physically restrained, for the purpose of deriving sexual satisfaction, or satisfaction brought about as a result of sadistic violence, from inflicting harm on another or receiving such harm oneself;
(14) “Sexual battery,” oral, anal, or vaginal penetration by, or union with, the sexual organ of another or the anal or vaginal penetration of another by any other object. This term does not include an act done for a bona fide medical purpose;
(15) “Sexual bestiality,” any sexual act, actual or simulated, between a person and an animal involving the sex organ of the one and the mouth, anus, or vagina of the other;
(16) “Prohibited sexual act,” actual or simulated sexual intercourse, sadism, masochism, sexual bestiality, incest, masturbation, or sadomasochistic abuse; actual or simulated exhibition of the genitals, the pubic or rectal area, or the bare feminine breasts, in a lewd or lascivious manner; actual physical contact with a person’s clothed or unclothed genitals, pubic area, buttocks, or, if such person is a female, breast with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of either party; defecation or urination for the purpose of creating sexual excitement in the viewer; or any act or conduct which constitutes sexual battery or simulates that sexual battery is being or will be committed. The term includes encouraging, aiding, abetting or enticing any person to commit any such acts as provided in this subdivision. The term does not include a mother’s breast-feeding of her baby;
(17) “Sexual excitement,” the condition of the human male or female genitals if in a state of sexual stimulation or arousal;
(18) “Sexually oriented material,” any book, article, magazine, publication, visual depiction or written matter of any kind or any drawing, etching, painting, photograph, motion picture film, or sound recording that depicts sexual activity, actual or simulated, involving human beings or human beings and animals, that exhibits uncovered human genitals or the pubic region in a lewd or lascivious manner, or that exhibits human male genitals in a discernibly turgid state, even if completely and opaquely covered;
(19) “Simulated,” the explicit depiction of conduct described in subdivision (16) of this section that creates the appearance of such conduct and that exhibits any uncovered portion of the breasts, genitals, or anus;
(20) “Visual depiction,” any developed and undeveloped film, photograph, slide and videotape, and any photocopy, drawing, printed or written material, and any data stored on computer disk, digital media, or by electronic means that are capable of conversion into a visual image.
Source: SL 2002, ch 109, § 6; SDCL, § 22-22-24.1; SL 2005, ch 120, §§ 407, 408; SL 2006, ch 122, § 1; SL 2021, ch 98, § 2.