Terms used in this chapter mean:
(1) “Alcohol,” any substance containing any form of alcohol;
(2) “Commercial driver license,” or “CDL,” a license issued in accordance with the requirements of this chapter to an individual that authorizes the individual to drive a class of commercial motor vehicle;
* * *
(a) If the vehicle has a gross combination weight rating of twenty-six thousand one pounds or more and the towed unit has a gross vehicle weight rating of more than ten thousand pounds;
(b) If the vehicle has a gross vehicle weight rating of twenty-six thousand one or more pounds;
(c) If the vehicle is designed to transport sixteen or more passengers, including the driver; or
(d) If the vehicle is of any size and is used in the transportation of hazardous materials and is required to be placarded in accordance with 49 C.F.R. part 172, Subpart F, as amended through January 1, 2015;
(6) “Controlled substance,” any substance so classified under section 102(6) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. § 802(6)), and includes all substances listed on Schedules I through V, of 21 C.F.R. part 1308, inclusive, as amended through January 1, 2015;
(7) “Conviction,” an unvacated adjudication of guilt, or a determination that a person has violated or failed to comply with the law in a court of original jurisdiction or an authorized administrative tribunal, an unvacated forfeiture of bail or collateral deposited to secure the person’s appearance in court, a plea of guilty or nolo contendere accepted by the court, the payment of a fine or court cost, or violation of a condition of release without bail, regardless of whether or not the penalty is rebated, suspended, or probated;
(8) “Department,” the Department of Public Safety;
(9) “Disqualification,” any of the following actions:
(a) The suspension, revocation, or cancellation of a commercial learner’s permit or a commercial driver license by the state or jurisdiction of issuance;
(b) Any withdrawal of a person’s privileges to drive a commercial motor vehicle by a state or other jurisdiction as the result of a violation of state or local law relating to motor vehicle traffic control (other than parking, vehicle weight, or vehicle defect violations); or
(c) A determination by the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration that a person is not qualified to operate a commercial motor vehicle;
(10) “Domicile,” the state where a person has that person’s true, fixed, and permanent home and principal residence and to which that person has the intention of returning whenever that person is absent;
(11) “Drive,” to drive, operate, or be in actual physical control of a motor vehicle;
(12) “Driver,” any person who drives, operates, or is in actual physical control of a commercial motor vehicle, or who is required to hold a commercial learner’s permit or commercial driver license;
(13) “Employer,” any person, including the United States, a state, or a political subdivision of a state, who owns or leases a commercial motor vehicle, or assigns a person to drive a commercial motor vehicle;
* * *