2016 Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code 134A.006 – Preservation of Secrecy
Check for updates
In an action under this chapter, a court shall preserve the secrecy of an alleged trade secret by reasonable means. There is a presumption in favor of granting protective orders to preserve the secrecy of trade secrets. Protective orders may include provisions limiting access to confidential information to only the attorneys and their experts, holding in camera hearings, sealing the records of the action, and ordering any person involved in the based on a complaint litigation not to disclose an alleged trade secret without prior court approval.