Utah Code 13-11-3. Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) | “Charitable solicitation” means any request directly or indirectly for money, credit, property, financial assistance, or any other thing of value on the plea or representation that it will be used for a charitable purpose. A charitable solicitation may be made in any manner, including:
(2) |
(3) | “Enforcing authority” means the Division of Consumer Protection. |
(4) | “Final judgment” means a judgment, including any supporting opinion, that determines the rights of the parties and concerning which appellate remedies have been exhausted or the time for appeal has expired. |
(5) | “Person” means an individual, corporation, government, governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, association, cooperative, or any other legal entity. |
(6) | “Supplier” means a seller, lessor, assignor, offeror, broker, or other person who regularly solicits, engages in, or enforces consumer transactions, whether or not he deals directly with the consumer. |
Amended by Chapter 55, 2004 General Session