(1)  As used in this chapter:
(i) check;
(ii) draft;
(iii) order; or
(iv) other instrument. See Utah Code 7-15-1
  • Contract: A legal written agreement that becomes binding when signed.
  • Depository institution: means a bank, savings and loan association, savings bank, industrial bank, credit union, or other institution that:
* * *
  • Obligation: An order placed, contract awarded, service received, or similar transaction during a given period that will require payments during the same or a future period.
  • Person: means :
    (a) an individual;
    (b) a corporation;
    (c) a limited liability company;
    (d) a partnership;
    (e) a trust;
    (f) an association;
    (g) a joint venture;
    (h) a pool;
    (i) a syndicate;
    (j) a sole proprietorship;
    (k) an unincorporated organization; or
    (l) any form of business entity. See Utah Code 7-1-103
  • Property: includes both real and personal property. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
  • Statute: A law passed by a legislature.
  • United States: includes each state, district, and territory of the United States of America. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
  • (a)  “Check” means a payment instrument on a depository institution including a:
    (i)  check;
    (ii)  draft;
    (iii)  order; or
    (iv)  other instrument.
    (b)  “Issuer” means a person who makes, draws, signs, or issues a check, whether as corporate agent or otherwise, for the purpose of:
    (i)  obtaining from any person any money, merchandise, property, or other thing of value; or
    (ii)  paying for any service, wages, salary, or rent.
    (c)  “Mailed” means the day that a notice is properly deposited in the United States mail.
  • (2)
    (a)  An issuer of a check is liable to the holder of the check if:
    (i)  the check:
    (A)  is not honored upon presentment; and
    (B)  is marked “refer to maker”;
    (ii)  the account upon which the check is made or drawn:
    (A)  does not exist;
    (B)  has been closed; or
    (C)  does not have sufficient funds or sufficient credit for payment in full of the check; or
    (iii)
    (A)  the check is issued in partial or complete fulfillment of a valid and legally binding obligation; and
    (B)  the issuer stops payment on the check with the intent to:
    (I)  fraudulently defeat a possessory lien; or
    (II)  otherwise defraud the holder of the check.
    (b)  If an issuer of a check is liable under Subsection (2)(a), the issuer is liable for:
    (i)  the check amount; and
    (ii)  a service charge of $20.
    (3)
    (a)  The holder of a check that has been dishonored may:
    (i)  give written or oral notice of dishonor to the issuer of the check; and
    (ii)  waive all or part of the service charge imposed under Subsection (2)(b).
    (b)  Notwithstanding Subsection (2)(b), a holder of a check that has been dishonored may not collect and the issuer is not liable for the service charge imposed under Subsection (2)(b) if:
    (i)  the holder redeposits the check; and
    (ii)  that check is honored.
* * *
    (ii)  A person who is not the original payee may not retain any amounts charged or collected under Subsection (6)(a)(iii).
    (iii)  The original payee of a check may not contract for a person to retain any amounts charged or collected under Subsection (6)(a)(iii).
    (7)
    (a)  A holder may not commence a civil action under this section unless the issuer fails to pay the amounts owed:
    (i)  under Subsection (4); and
    (ii)  within 30 calendar days from the day on which the notice required by Subsection (5) is mailed.
    (b)  Subject to Subsections (7)(c) and (d) and except as provided in Section 7-23-401, in a civil action the issuer of the check is liable to the holder for:
    (i)  the amount owed under Subsection (2)(b);
    (ii)  the collection costs under Subsection (4);
    (iii)  interest;
    (iv)  court costs;
    (v)  reasonable attorney fees; and
    (vi)  damages:
    (A)  equal to the greater of:
    (I)  $100; or
    (II)  triple the check amount; and
    (B)  not to exceed the check amount plus $500.
    (c)  If an issuer is held liable under Subsection (7)(b), notwithstanding Subsection (7)(b), a court may waive any amount owed under Subsections (7)(b)(iii) through (vi) upon a finding of good cause.
    (d)  If a holder of a check violates this section by commencing a civil action under this section before 31 calendar days from the day on which the notice required by Subsection (5) is mailed, an issuer may not be held liable for an amount in excess of the check amount.
    (e)
    (i)  Notwithstanding Subsection (7)(b), all amounts charged or collected under Subsection (7)(b)(vi) shall be paid to and be the property of the original payee of the check.
    (ii)  A person who is not the original payee may not retain any amounts charged or collected under Subsection (7)(b)(vi).
    (iii)  The original payee of a check may not contract for a person to retain any amounts charged or collected under Subsection (7)(b)(vi).
    (8)  This section may not be construed to prohibit the holder of the check from seeking relief under any other applicable statute or cause of action.
    (9)
    (a)  Notwithstanding the other provisions of this section, a holder of a check is exempt from this section if the holder is:
    (i)  a depository institution; or
    (ii)  a person that receives a payment on behalf of a depository institution.
    (b)  A holder exempt under Subsection (9)(a) may contract with an issuer for the collection of fees or charges for the dishonor of a check.
    Amended by Chapter 199, 2019 General Session