(1)  As used in this chapter:
(i) check;
(ii) draft;
(iii) order; or
(iv) other instrument. See Utah Code 7-15-1
  • Contract: A legal written agreement that becomes binding when signed.
  • Depository institution: means a bank, savings and loan association, savings bank, industrial bank, credit union, or other institution that:
* * *
    (iii)  The original payee of a check may not contract for a person to retain any amounts charged or collected under Subsection (6)(a)(iii).
    (7)
    (a)  A holder may not commence a civil action under this section unless the issuer fails to pay the amounts owed:
    (i)  under Subsection (4); and
    (ii)  within 30 calendar days from the day on which the notice required by Subsection (5) is mailed.
    (b)  Subject to Subsections (7)(c) and (d) and except as provided in Section 7-23-401, in a civil action the issuer of the check is liable to the holder for:
    (i)  the amount owed under Subsection (2)(b);
    (ii)  the collection costs under Subsection (4);
    (iii)  interest;
    (iv)  court costs;
    (v)  reasonable attorney fees; and
    (vi)  damages:
    (A)  equal to the greater of:
    (I)  $100; or
    (II)  triple the check amount; and
    (B)  not to exceed the check amount plus $500.
    (c)  If an issuer is held liable under Subsection (7)(b), notwithstanding Subsection (7)(b), a court may waive any amount owed under Subsections (7)(b)(iii) through (vi) upon a finding of good cause.
    (d)  If a holder of a check violates this section by commencing a civil action under this section before 31 calendar days from the day on which the notice required by Subsection (5) is mailed, an issuer may not be held liable for an amount in excess of the check amount.
    (e)
    (i)  Notwithstanding Subsection (7)(b), all amounts charged or collected under Subsection (7)(b)(vi) shall be paid to and be the property of the original payee of the check.
    (ii)  A person who is not the original payee may not retain any amounts charged or collected under Subsection (7)(b)(vi).
    (iii)  The original payee of a check may not contract for a person to retain any amounts charged or collected under Subsection (7)(b)(vi).
    (8)  This section may not be construed to prohibit the holder of the check from seeking relief under any other applicable statute or cause of action.
    (9)
    (a)  Notwithstanding the other provisions of this section, a holder of a check is exempt from this section if the holder is:
    (i)  a depository institution; or
    (ii)  a person that receives a payment on behalf of a depository institution.
    (b)  A holder exempt under Subsection (9)(a) may contract with an issuer for the collection of fees or charges for the dishonor of a check.
    Amended by Chapter 199, 2019 General Session