§ 4089a. Mental health care services review
(a) The purposes of this section are to:
(1) promote the delivery of quality mental health care in a cost-effective manner;
(2) foster the practice of mental health services review as a professional collaborative process, the primary objective of which is to enhance the effectiveness of clinical treatment;
* * *
for licensure. The rules shall differentiate between health maintenance organizations licensed to do business within this State and other forms of utilization review. The rules shall establish:
(1) A requirement that within 10 business days after request the review agent make available at no cost to its clients/patients and providers affected by its service review activities, the specific review criteria and standards, credentials of the reviewing professionals, and procedures and methods to be used in evaluating proposed or delivered mental health care services.
(2) A time period within which any determination regarding the provision or reimbursement of mental health services shall be made.
(3) A requirement that any determination regarding mental health care services rendered or to be rendered to a client/patient which may result in a denial of third-party reimbursement or a denial of pre-certification for that service shall include the evaluation, findings, and concurrence of a mental health professional whose training and expertise is at least comparable to that of the treating clinician.
(4) The type, qualifications, and number of personnel required to perform service review activities.
(5) A requirement that a determination by a review agent that care rendered or to be rendered is inappropriate shall not be made until the review agent has communicated with the patient’s attending mental health professional concerning that medical care. The review shall be prospective or concurrent with the treatment.
(6) A requirement that any determination that care rendered or to be rendered is inappropriate shall include the written evaluation and findings of the review agent.
(7) A procedure for clients or patients, or both, mental health professionals, or hospitals to seek prompt reconsideration before an independent review organization pursuant to section 4089f of this title of an adverse decision by a review agent. The external reviewer engaged by the independent review organization shall have training and expertise at least comparable to that of the treating clinician.
(8) Policies and procedures to ensure that all applicable State and federal laws to protect the confidentiality of individual mental health records are followed.
(9) Policies and procedures which ensure appropriate notification and concurrence of providers and clients/patients before client/patient interviews are conducted by the review agent.
* * *